Name:St Edmund's Church, Horningtoft

Summary

A medieval church that was restored between 1865 and 1870. The chancel was built during the 13th century and two probable phases of work are visible. The date of the nave is uncertain, although it was probably constructed before the chancel. There was a tower until it collapsed in 1796. An early 19th century illustration shows an unusually tall south porch which was demolished later in the century. The foundations for removed buttresses and medieval pottery have been found during building works.

Parish:HORNINGTOFT, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

Nave of probable Romanesque origin; chancel rebuilt, possibly from apse, windows and doors remade in 13th century, probably in two periods. 15th century east window, font, rood screen. 17th century woodwork. Tower fell 1796. Remarkable tall porch demolished in 19th century. Remodelling in late 19th century and reproofing.

1980. Observation of dry area trench.
Revealed foundations of removed flint and brick buttresses, later features than the walls to which they abutted, also foundations of ?rood stair.
See plan (S2).
A. Rogerson (NAU).

July 1980. South side of nave floor removed in damp proofing.
Floor boards, apparently Victorian, rest on joists formed from reused building timber with mortices and peg holes. Similar arrangement claimed on north side, but not seen.
A. Rogerson (NAU).

March 1981. Context 1. On spoil from dry area trench east of east wall.
Medieval coarseware body sherd.
Identified by A. Rogerson (NAU).

Rev. Armstrong notes that the church had been 'all but rebuilt' and that an ancient screen had been repainted in 20th April 1870.
E. Rose (NAU), 9 September 1997.

E. Rose (NLA), 31 August 2004.