Name:Multi-period finds

Summary

Fieldwalking undertaken during 1969 identified scatters of Middle Saxon, Late Saxon and medieval pottery; these most likely representing former areas of occupation. Subsequent metal-detecting has seen the recovery of a wide range of Roman, Saxon, medieval and post-medieval objects. Particularly notable finds include two Late Saxon stirrup terminals and a medieval mace-head. A single flint blade of possible Late Upper Palaeolithic date has also been found.

Parish:HORNINGTOFT, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Finds from fields to west and north now recorded separately as NHER 59595 and NHER 59596.

1969. Fieldwalking.
Area investigated as part of a much wider examination of Horningtoft village. A thin scatter of Middle Saxon Ipswich ware pottery was identified towards the north-western corner of the field, immediately to the east of the church. Late Saxon pottery was also recovered to the south of the church. These discoveries suggest that this area was part of the original, Saxon core of the village. Medieval pottery was also recovered in a band along the western edge of the field, suggesting that this was also an area of medieval occupation. See (S1) for further details. The pottery recovered is now held by the Norwich Castle Museum (NWHCM : 1998.50.30 : A).
Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 19 August 2013.

January/February 1996. Metal detecting.
Very elaborate medieval buckle plate, gilded, rectangular. Hole in centre and one at each corner. Groove around edges, grooves on double loop for frame. Inner edge made of thin wire with boss at each end is all that remains of frame.
It should be noted that it is not entirely clear whether this object was recovered from this field or that to the north (NHER 59595); both having originally been recorded as NHER 7177.
A. Rogerson (NLA), 11 March 1996. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 19 August 2013.

February-March 1996. Metal-detecting.
1 medieval coin. East of road.
See list in file.
A. Rogerson (NLA), 9 April 1996.

December 2006 -January 2007. Metal-detecting.
1 Roman coin.
1 Late Saxon disc brooch (Borre style).
1 medieval coin.
1 post-medieval tinned belt mount (17th century) and 1 lead cloth seal.
Coins identified by A. Marsden (NLA), Saxon brooch by A. Cattermole (NLA) and other objects by S. Ashley (NLA).
A. Rogerson (NLA), 14 February 2007. Updated by J. Page (HES), 19 February 2014.

September-October 2007. Metal-detecting. Site extended.
1 ?Upper Palaeolithic retouched, utilised flint blade.
1 Roman pottery sherd (Samian mortarium).
1 Middle Saxon pin fragment.
1 Late Saxon pottery sherd (Thetford-type ware), 1 strap-end (Winchester-style, 10th century) and 2 stirrup terminals (11th/?11th century, see (S2) and (S3)).
3 medieval coins, 1 strap/leash swivel (12th century), 1 horse harness pendant suspension-mount (gilt, 12th-13th century), 1 mace-head fragment (S4) , 1 belt bar mount with pendant loop (14th century), 1 spoon fragment, 1 strap-end, 1 strap plate (14th century), 1 annular brooch (14th century), 1 candleholder and 1 lead spindle whorl.
1 medieval/post-medieval purse frame, 1 vessel leg, 1 lead weight.
1 post-medieval coin, 1 buckle frame, 1 crotal bell, 1 trade weight, 1 lead weight, 1 silver button and 1 key fragment.
2 undated lead weights.
Flints identified by P. Robins (NCM), pottery by A. Rogerson (NLA), coins by A. Marsden (NLA) and other objects by S. Ashley (NLA). See lists in file.
A. Rogerson (NLA), 9 November 2007. Updated by J. Page (HES), 10 March 2014.

October- November 2009. Metal detecting.