Name:Attleborough Hall

Summary

A medieval moated site with a post medieval house on the internal platform. The moat is revetted with a medieval flint wall and the surviving bridge may date to the 16th or 17th centuries, as could the fishponds to the southeast. The Hall has a timber frame with some possibly 15th century beams, a 17th-century façade, 17th-century panelling and a summerhouse that contains medieval stonework. In the mid 19th century seven medieval gold coins were found on the site. The moat surrounding the hall and some of the fishponds to the southeast are visible on aerial photographs, along with cropmarks and earthworks of other possible features surrounding the hall, and have been mapped and recorded as NHER 57509.

Parish:ATTLEBOROUGH, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

About 1867.
Medieval coin hoard. Seven gold coins of Richard II, Henry IV and Henry VI. Deposited after 1483.

1938. Stray Find.
Found in silt of moat by drawbridge at approximately [1] during clearance work in 1938 (reported May-June 2008):
1 medieval iron rowel spur.
Identified by A. Rogerson (NLA), see description in file.
Updated by J. Page (HES), 20 February 2014.

September 1952. Drain excavation.
Medieval rubble flint walls, probably part of medieval house.

July 1959.
South side of moat temporarily drained. Inner revetting wall of moat is mainly of flint and probably late medieval. Bridge piers have medieval bricks on surface but brick beneath appear to be 19th century. Fragmentary wooden pile removed from moat. At least two fragments of 13th to 14th century pottery.

December 1975.
Present brick arched bridge ?17th century. Abuttment of bridge remains on north bank of moat to west of present bridge.
Present building said to be timber framed, has some medieval? beams but otherwise 17th century and later.
Summer house with reused medieval stone fragments and pipe wasters.
17th century fishponds.
E. Rose (NAU) 8 January 1990.

September 2005.
16th century, altered in late 17th century. Timber frame, encased in brick in late 17th century. Plain tiled roofs. Two storeys and dormer attic. Cross wing to east.
Retaining walls and bridge for moat mid 16th century with later repairs. Brick and flint with flat stepped buttreses.
Information from (S2) and (S3).
D. Robertson (NLA) 29 September 2005.