Name:All Saints' (or St Mary's) Church, Gimingham

Summary

This medieval church has various later additions and alterations. The nave and chancel are 14th century. The tower and south porch were built during the 15th and 16th centuries. During the 19th century and in 1924 the church was restored and repaired. The 15th century bell frame was restored during the late 1980s.

Parish:GIMINGHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

14th century, nave and chancel; tower, south porch, nave windows 15th/16th century. Much restoration in 19th century and in 1924. Fittings include altar slab? on edge in floor and fine bell frame.
Report (S1) in file.
Detailed survey of bell frame ((S2) and (S3)) in file.