Name:Site of Somerton Hall

Summary

The site of Somerton Hall. A medieval moat, fishponds, a leat and other features survive as earthworks and are visible on aerial photographs. The site was surveyed in the 1980s and is currently covered by thick vegetation. It was the seat of Bartholemew de Somerton during the 14th century and the Hobarts in the 16th century.

Parish:ALBY WITH THWAITE, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Rectangular dry moat indicated on Ordnance Survey map.
Seat of Bartholemew de Somerton 1315, and of Hobarts 1554. The long pond to southwest is a contemporary fishpond - Ordnance Survey.

15 May 1980. Visited by E. Rose (NAU).
The wood has been replanted with young fir trees too thick-set to get between. The general shape of the moat is still however apparent. In fact the north boundary of the wood follows the bottom of the north arm, and the outer lip of this ditch survives in pasture, with a slightly projecting bank on northeast, and possible outer enclosures (or dry ponds).

1983. Earthwork Survey.
Survey by Norfolk Archaeological Research Group.
See report (S1)/(S2) for further details.
Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 2 March 2014.

13 July 1993. NLA air photography.
The location of the moat and fishpond are obscured almost entirely by woodland, although the rough outline of the moat can be made out through thinning of trees along its earthworks.
S. Massey (NLA), 12 February 2001.

November 2002.
Whole area masked by thick undergrowth, mature and fallen trees. Moat remains wet to north and west. Profile shallow to east. Other features, leats etcetera not easy to identify in undergrowth even in winter. Grass field to north retains earthworks.
H. Paterson (A&E), 8 November 2002.

Management Statement (S3) signed 18 November 2002.