Name:St Andrew's Church, Little Barningham

Summary

This small medieval flint church is built on a small mound. The building is mostly in Perpendicular style. It was restored in the late 19th century. Inside there are poppyhead bench ends and a pew with an inscription reading 'As you are now, even so was I, Remember death, for ye must dye'. The carved wooden skeleton figure of Father Time dated to 1640 from this pew was stolen in 1995.

Parish:LITTLE BARNINGHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

May 1978. Visit.
Perpendicular of flint, partly knapped. North doorway and priest's door simpler, may perhaps be older. Piscina in chancel more Decorated, but this purely stylistic. Simple piscina inside south door. Niche over south porch, and one original head stop on doorway. Poppyhead bench ends, and pew with inscription ('As you are now, even so was I, Remember death, for ye must dye') and skeleton of 1640, extended 1870;
original inscription has letter missed out. Octagonal font. 18th century floor tomb. Chalice and paten cover, Norwich 1567. Church stands on hillock.
E. Rose (NAU), 11 May 1978.

In 1737 (S1) noted a broken bell dated 1624.

Listed Grade II*.

Skeleton figure stolen 1995.

The organ is that originally given to Norwich St Gregory in 1887, later at Norwich St Margaret.
E. Rose (NLA), 22 April 2006.

The pew with the skeleton carving was, somewhat oddly, intended for newly married couples and for strangers passing through.
E. Rose (NLA), 8 august 2006.

• CHURCH (Medieval to 19th Century - 1066 AD to 1900 AD)