Name:Mannington Hall

Summary

This moated great house was built around 1460 on the site of the deserted medieval village of Mannington. It was altered in the 16th century and again in 1864. The building reuses many architectural fragments from other structures. In the grounds are a garden house, iron gates and an iron bridge. The hall and park were bought in the 18th century by Horatio Walpole, brother of England's first prime minister Robert Walpole. The house is still owned by the Walpole family. The garden is sometimes open to the public.

Parish:ITTERINGHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Great house, moated, under construction 1460; alterations 16th century and 1864.
Various reset architectural fragments from other buildings.
Grounds contain garden house, iron gates and iron bridge.
On site of deserted village of Mannington.
Hall listed Grade I, metal drawbridge, walls, brick bridge, gazebo, temple and arch all Grade II each.
For full details of Hall see (S1).
Brief notes in file.
E. Rose (NAU), 9 April 1990.

February 2002.
Moat in superb condition, dredged some 18 years ago. Measures around 10m north to south, 60m east to west, around 8 to 10m wide. Entrances to west and north.
H. Paterson (A&E), 18 March 2002.

• DESERTED SETTLEMENT (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)