Name:Aylmerton Cross

Summary

This medieval wayside cross stands at a crossroads and is thought to be on the pilgrimage route to Walsingham. It has a stone and brick base with a stone column above. In the 19th century a stone cross was placed on top of the column. This was removed after the column was hit by a vehicle in the early 2000s.

Parish:AYLMERTON, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Cross.
On stone and concrete plinth, has a square stone base with a niche blocked in brick. Above this a chamfered section, then a tall weathered octagonal column badly repaired with cement (it was blown over in 1937). On top decoration like little dormer windows, surmounted by a cross head in a different type of stone, added 1875.
Total height about 3.7m (about 12ft). Stands on road island.
E. Rose (NAU), 17 March 1977.

2001.
Marked as Stump Cross on (S1) - an interesting name if only the head was missing.
E. Rose (NLA), 1 May 2001.

(S2) in file.

May 2003.
[1] notes that the head and top of the cross are missing.
E. Rose (NLA), 6 May 2003.

June 2003.
Not only has the gabled top been removed, but all the later cement repair; so that the structure now has a most odd appearance, like a pile of badly stacked fossil vertebrae.
This is due to restoration after a vehicle strike.
E. Rose (NLA) 27 June 2003.