Name:Medieval moat and fishponds

Summary

A rectangular medieval moat with attached fishponds have been identified at this site. The moat was filled by the nearby River Bure, but is now dry.

Parish:BRISTON, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Jewel's Grove - Moat (Ordnance Survey).
A subrectangular moat, with a level featureless interior, situated in woodland and measuring overall some 58.0m north-to-south by 88.0m transversely. The seasonally water filled arms attain a maximum depth of 1.8m and a maximum width of 10.0m. It was filled originally by an inlet from the River Bure which now flows at a much lower level. Spread but regular banks outside the north and south arms are possible retaining banks later enhanced by dredging. A ditch from the southern arm leads to a water filled pond (?fishpond) measuring at most 20.0m long by 6.0m wide with a maximum depth of 0.7m.
Ordnance Survey Records.
R. J. Rickett (NAU), 25 April 1990.

June 1996.
Site in new ownership. Said to be totally land-locked with no easy access, and with many mature trees, some of which are fallen. Note reference by Ordnance Survey to external earthworks, which may warrant further investigation.
D. Gurney (NLA), 13 June 1996.

1997.
Additional features noted thus:
Inlet leat from north-west corner of moat led from River Bure, with the existing drain from north-east corner a presumed outlet leat. An about 20m x 25m part water-filled depression to west is joined to north- west corner by a shallow leat. A broad depression, about 1m deep and about 20m wide continues further west, with a narrow ditch cut into bottom.
Thick vegetation precludes detailed analysis in this area, but further ponds a possibility.
B. Cushion (NLA), February 1997.