Name:Unprovenanced prehistoric and Roman finds (Briston, poorly located)

Summary

The Norwich Castle Museum holds several objects that were recovered at unknown locations in Briston prior to the mid 20th century. These include a prehistoric perforated quartzite macehead, a Roman coin and a puddingstone quern of probable Roman date.

Parish:BRISTON, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Various objects known to have been found in Briston before the mid 20th century, but with little additional information regarding provenance:

FINDS IN THE NORWICH CASTLE MUSEUM

1885. Stray Find.
1 prehistoric quartzite "hammer head" (NWHCM : 1914.127). Possibly the object marked as "macehead" on (S1) marked (?mistakenly) as Brinton. Information from (S2). Exhibited by S. Cozens-Hardy at a meeting of the Prehistoric Society of East Anglia on 13 October 1913 (on behalf of Dr J. F. Skrimshire of Holt) where it was described as a "…cylindrical hammer-head of quartzite, perforated and polished, 3 1/2 in. by 2 in., ploughed up in Briston" (S3). Also noted in (S4). The petrology of this object was confirmed as quartzite by Dr J. S. Wallis in 1969 and is one of the objects included in (S5).

Although perforated quartzite maces are generally difficult to date the recorded descriptions suggests that this particular object is more likely to be a later example, perhaps Neolithic or Bronze Age.

Pre September 1951. Stray Find.
?Roman upper stone of pudding stone rotary quern (NWHCM : 1951.141 : A).