Name:Old Vicarage

Summary

This 15th century timber framed jettied house has 16th and 17th century additions and very ornate details. The south range is 18th century and built of clunch. There are some original mullioned timber windows.

Parish:METHWOLD, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

15th century timber framed house with 16th to 17th century additions.
Ornate details.
E. Rose (NAU), June 1990.

The architecture suggests different additions have been made to Methwold Old Vicarage over the years making it somewhat of a puzzle. Its timber frame and brickwork points towards the 15th century whilst its wall paintings are dated a little later to the 16th century. One of the biggest puzzles is why such a wonderfully decorated house would have been built for the priest of such a small village on the edge of the fens. Once upon a time a thatched roof would have adorned the top and it would have been a large and prestigious home. Rescued by Monica and Harry Dance, who ran the Society for the Protection of Ancient Buildings, this timber framed house of extraordinary richness is now run by The Landmark Trust (S2).
D. Gurney (HES), 17 February 2016.

• HOUSE (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)