Name:All Saints' Church, Beeston Regis

Summary

This medieval church has various later additions. It is built of flint with stone dressings and has a tower with flint quoins, nave, north and south porches, north and south aisles, chancel and clerestory. The roofs are arch braced with lead and decorative tiles. Inside there is a 15th century rood screen and a 17th century communion rail.

Parish:BEESTON REGIS, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Contained Deyne's Tomb with helmet pike and respice - destroyed 1867.

(S1) in 1734 noted an overshot watermill turned by a spring in the churchyard!
E. Rose (NAU).

The church contains a brass to Robert Ryston 'brother of this place' about 1500 which almost certainly comes from the priory (S3).
E. Rose (NLA) 27 October 2003.

See (S4) in file for list of ancient books in the church to be sold off in 2005.
E. Rose (NLA) 28 February 2005.

October 1960. Listed. Grade I.
Listing Description:
Parish church. Medieval. Flint with stone dressings. Lead and decorative tile roofs. Tower, nave, north and south porches, north and south aisles, chancel. Unbuttressed tower with flint quoins; 2-light C19 Decorated west window with stilted hood mould. Single light cusped opening to west and south, that to west blocked. Rectangular opening to north. Tower heightened; stone quoins; 2-light cusped Y-tracery bell openings; gargoyles; flushwork parapet. West windows to north and south aisles of 2 lights with panel tracery and square heads under hood moulds. Nave of 3 bays with buttressed aisles with diagonal buttresses. 2 2-light windows to south and 2 2-light windows to north similar to aisle west windows. Re-faced north porch with blocked doorway and restored window similar to those in the aisles in west face. Rood stair on arched brick corbel. Clerestorey with 3 windows to north and south having 3 cusped lights, the mullions rising to the head of the arch; squared stone voussoirs; knapped flint and galleted walling. East aisle windows of 3 lights similar to those to west. Chancel with diagonal buttresses. Walls heightened. To south one C19 Y-tracery window under stilted hood mould; one small window with re-used stonework; one C19 3-light window with panel tracery; priest's door with continuous hollow chamfer. To north 2-light square headed largely C19 window. Restored 3-light Decorated east window. Buttressed south porch to first nave bay, post-medieval brick dentils to eaves; archway with shafts, polygonal abaci and bases; hollow chamfered arch; hollow to inner and outer continuous order. Moulded hood mould. Knapped flint paving to porch; pointed barrel vault. Nave doorway with continuous chamfer; hood mould. C14 nave arcades, with polygonal shafts, abaci and bases; 2 chamfered orders to arch. Arch-braced roof, the arches supported on timber shafts with polyongal abaci and bases resting on stone corbels, those to the south crenellated. Arch- braced roofs to the aisles with rose basses; the arches on stone corbels, some with heads. Stoup beside south door. Piscina in south aisle. Re-used poppy- head bench-ends in aisles. Rood stair in north aisle. C15 rood screen with Apostles to the panels; vine-trail to middle rail. Crowned head corbels to eastern arcade responds; queen to south, king to north. Rendered tower arch with vase-like capitals; setback above, then an opening with wide splay; rectangular opening over. Chancel arch with polygonal shafts, bases and abaci; 2 chamfered orders to arch. Ogee-headed piscina and sedilia with 2 detached shafts under square headed hood mould. C17 communion rail. Brass in chancel floor to John and Katherine Deynes, d.1527, with 2 figures c.lm high.
Please consult the live National Heritage List for England for the up to date description.
H. Hamilton (HES), 18 April 2019.

September 2005.
On cliff top in isolated position. Late 15th century screen.
D. Robertson (NLA) 27 September 2005.

Inspection. September 2013
The tower has rubble quoins to tower and formerly to the west corners of an originally aisleless nave. This has led to some observers to assign it an early medieval date. The present bell stage is cleary a heightening and there are indications of simple former bell openings below. Tower arch late medieval. Rood screen has painted figures of saints remarkably undamaged and a reconstructed rood loft. An opposing pair of carved corbels of female and male heads. They flank the rood screen and although at the same level it is difficult to imagine what they were intended to support as they only about 1200 from the ground level. Piscina to north aisle altar just beside rood stair. Added aisles to form arcades. Very striking sedilia in chancel separate to widow reveal. See photos in image library.
S. Heywood (HES), 6 September 2013.

• WATERMILL (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)