Name:Site of early 20th century lime kiln and brickworks

Summary

This is the site of an early 20th century lime kiln and brickworks. The kiln was built of red brick and was located close to the cliff edge. Chalk from the cliffs was used in its operations. The kiln was damaged by the army during World War One and parts of it have been lost in cliff falls.The brickworks included drying sheds and a quarry pit. Only the quarry pit survives (as a pond).

Parish:BEESTON REGIS, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Old kiln.
See (S1).

Notes in Norfolk Industrial Archaeology Society records ((S2); copy on fiche (S3)) from an undergraduate dissertation state that the kiln is now partly eroded away by cliff falls, a red brick tunnel protruding from the cliff face.
It was a lime kiln but there was also a brickworks here, now all gone over the cliff face. It never worked well, lasting from only 1900 to about 1912, the kiln was blown up by the army in World War One.
The remaining pond in the caravan site is the old brick pit. The lime kiln burnt chalk from the cliff.
E. Rose (NAU) 31 October 1986.

December 2005.
Brickworks recorded on the site in 1904, closed by 1916. Drying sheds appear on 6 inch map from 1907 (S4). Old kiln, well and pond appear on 25in map of 1928 (S1). The lime kiln and the brickworks worked in conjuction and ceased working about the same time.
D. Robertson (NLA) 20 December 2005.

See also NIAS records (S5)