Name:Possible site of Saxon church, Methwold

Summary

Reports suggest the remains of a Saxon church were discovered here in 1888. The exact details of the discovery are garbled, however, and another account suggests that the foundations of a post Norman conquest chancel and nave and Perpendicular style capital bases were recovered from underneath the remains of a 'Stuart mansion'. Excavations here in the 1980s recovered pieces of pot that suggest there was activity on the site from the 12th to the 13th century.

Parish:METHWOLD, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

1888. 'Opposite the school in The Buntings'.
Remains of original Saxon church found.
Information from (S1).

Note the location is by no means certain, but worked out from the position of the school and Buntings Lane. (S2) however states the remains were post-conquest, and consisted of entire foundations of chancel and 'the plan of the nave'. Perpendicular (15th century) capitals found suggested it existed until the later church was built. The remains were found under a Stuart mansion.

26 September 1983.
Bungalow constructed on north side road, see (S3) in file. Footings newly dug and soil spread examined. Natural chalk at 0.6m to 1.0m. Probably a number of features dug into chalk, but conditions far too dry.
Finds from spoil (context 1):
Two strap handles with incised decoration with prolific calcitic inclusions including 'software' glazed.
One glazed bodysherd same fabric.
One bodysherd unglazed similar fabric.
Four bodysherds medieval unglazed.
One rim Grimston-Thetford storage jar.
One rim glazed red earthenware.
The amount of pottery despite poor soil conditions suggests 12th to 13th century activity. Many animal bones not collected. No sign of masonry footings. Informant reports hitting with plough a wall? running north to south along boundary of close to west.
Visit by A. Rogerson (NAU) and S. Ashley (NAU).
A. Rogerson (NAU).