Name:Round barrow on Muckleburgh Hill

Summary

A large Bronze Age earthwork round barrow is visible on Muckleburgh Hill on RAF aerial photographs. During post World War Two training activities several trenches were cut into the mound.

Parish:KELLING, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Bowl.
L.V. Grinsell and R.R. Clarke (NCM), 18 June 1936.

Marked as Fox Hill on (S1) - name now given to adjacent hill.
22m diameter, 1 to 1.5m high on slope. Path crosses mound east to west. Covered with bracken on heath.
A.J. Lawson (NAU), 8 December 1975.

December 1983.
Could not find. Suspect a natural spur not a barrow, however barrow could be hidden in scrub.
J. Wymer (NAU).

October 1995. Scheduled.
Scheduled description:
The monument includes a bowl barrow located on sloping ground against the northern edge of the Cromer Ridge, below the prominent glacial feature of Muckleburgh Hill and overlooking the coast. The barrow is visible as an earthen mound standing to a height of c.1.5m and covering a circular area c.22m in diameter. The mound is thought to be encircled by a ditch c.3m wide from which earth was dug and used in the construction of the barrow, and this will survive as a buried feature, although it has become infilled and can no longer be traced on the ground surface. The estimated overall diameter of the barrow is therefore 28m.
Information from (S2) and (S3).
H. Mellor (HES), 10 July 2018.

July 2003. Norfolk NMP.
The earthworks of a large round barrow are visible on RAF aerial photographs from 1950 (S4). The mound is located at TG 1012 4313 and is approximately 22.5m in diameter. The aerial photographs from 1950 clearly show that five small rectangular slit trenches have been cut into the mound of the round barrow. These are not present in the RAF aerial photographs from 1946 of the site, so they are obviously post World War Two and were therefore not mapped, but are worth mentioning as they affect the survival of the monument.
S. Massey (NMP), 8 July 2003.

• SLIT TRENCH (Mid 20th Century - 1946 AD to 1950 AD)