Name:Round barrow on Kelling Heath

A Bronze Age round barrow earthwork on Kelling Heath is visible on aerial photographs.

See notes in file.
J. Wymer (NAU).

October 1995. Schedule amended.
Schedule description:
The monument includes a bowl barrow located on heathland on the high ground of the Cromer ridge, close to the steep northern edge which fronts the coast. The barrow is visible as an earthen mound standing to a height of c.1m and covering a sub-circular area with a diameter of c.14m. The mound is thought to be encircled by a ditch from which earth was dug and used in the construction of the barrow. This will survive as a buried feature, although it has become completely infilled and can no longer be traced on the ground surface. The estimated overall diameter of the barrow, including a ditch, is c.20m.
Information from (S1) and (S2).

May 2003. Norfolk NMP.
Earthworks of a Bronze Age round barrow are visible on RAF aerial photographs from 1946 (S3). The barrow is located at TG 1031 4176 and is sub-circular in shape, measuring 14m by 12.5m. A second potential barrow was possibly identified to the northwest (NHER 27984).
S. Massey (NMP), 21 May 2005.

• ROUND BARROW (Unknown date)