Name:Unprovenanced Mesolithic worked flints, Muckleburgh Hill (Kelling, poorly located)

Summary

In 1945 it was noted that a number of Mesolithic worked flints "of Kelling type" had previously been found on Muckleburgh Hill, although no other details were records.

Parish:KELLING, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Pre 1945. Stray Find.
In 1945 J. E. Sainty noted that a number of Mesolithic flint "implements of Kelling type" had been found on Muckleburgh Hill (S1). Information from (S2).

Muckleburgh Hill is at TG 100 429. Sainty is known to have undertaken an excavation on the top of Muckleburgh Hill in 1929 (TG 1008 4295; NHER 6250), so it is possible that he found the Mesolithic flints himself during this work.
Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 31 July 2014.