Name:Kelling Heath Mesolithic flint-working site

Summary

This well-known Mesolithic flint-working site was excavated between 1924 and 1926. Large numbers of Mesolithic worked flints and waste from flint-working were recovered from in situ deposits. Some of the flints are now thought to date to the Upper Palaeolithic. The site is now part of a caravan park.

Parish:KELLING, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

SITE LOCATION AND EXCAVATION

1924 to 1926. Excavation. Context 1.
By Sainty.
Flakes, saws, points, tranchet axes and picks, axe-burins, micro-burins and microliths.
Neolithic axe sharpening flake, and arrowhead also.

FINDS IN MUSEUM COLLECTIONS

Many other museums hold Mesolithic flints recorded as being from Kelling or Kelling Heath. It is assumed that most, if not all, of this material was recovered in the vicinity of Sainty's site. A signficant proportion of the flints were almost certainly recovered during Sainty's excavations. The finds which are harder to confidently associate with Sainty's site are those in Norfolk museums that were donated by locals collectors. These collections, which may well include material from elsewhere on the heath are detailed under NHER 6227. Finds with only a general Kelling provenence (which may include material from this site) are detailed under NHER 6226.

The majority of the surviving finds from Kelling Heath are summarised in (S?). Additional information has come from the file notes for this record and a list of collections compiled by R. Jacobi and recorded on (S?). Where possible museum catalogues have also been consulted.

Norwich Castle Museum:
The NCM holds the a significant proportion of the surviving finds from Kelling Heath. These are listed by (S?) as comprising 8 tranchet axehead (5 large and 3 medium), 2 tranchet axe sharpening flakes, 2 picks, c. 1000 cores, c. 1500 blades/flakes, 152 scrapers, 5 gravers [burins], 1 graver spall [burin spall], c. 150 miscellaneous implements, 252 microliths and 2 hammerstones. These finds are spread amongst the following collections:
- Mesolithic flint implements, scrapers and cores. Kelling Heath. Ex J. E. Sainty (NWHCM : 1925.18).
- Axes, burins and other flint implements. Kelling Flaking Site. Ex J. E. Sainty (NWHCM : 1926.138 : A).
- "Mesolithic flint industry". The Heath, Kelling. Ex I. J. Thatcher (ex Sainty Collection) (NWHCM : 1946.164.39).
- Mesolithic cores and flakes. The Heath, Kelling. Ex I. J. Thatcher (NWHCM : 1946.164.5).
- 1 Mesolithic axe, 2 cores and 6 blades. From Moyses Hall Museum, Bury St Edmunds (ex A. R. Edwardson) (NWHCM : 1958.346.2).
- Mesolithic flint implements. Kelling Heath, 1924-1926. Ex J. E. Sainty (NWHCM : 1958.378).
- Mesolithic flint industry. Found at Kelling Heath. Ex Dr. W. A. Munro (NWHCM : 1962.252).
- 2 Mesolithic "microlithic arrows", 11 blades and microliths, 3 flakes, 6 scrapers, 3 "saws", 4 cores, 1 borer, 2 axes and 1 hammerstone. From excavations on Kelling Heath, 1924-1926. From Ipswich Museum (ex J. E. Sainty) (NWHCM : 1963.182).
- 2 Mesolithic flint cores, 2 core rejuvenating flakes and 19 flakes/blades. From Kelling Heath, found before 1925. From Hampshire County Museum Service (ex J. E. Sainty) (NWHCM : 1972.330).
- Large collection of Mesolithic worked flint. From excavations by J. E. Sainty on Maglemosian site, Kelling Heath, 1924-1926. Ex H. Apling (ex J. E. Sainty) (NWHCM : 1977.124.12).
- 6 Mesolithic flint blade cores, 1 core, 15 blades and bladelets and 29 flakes and flake fragments. Kelling Heath Mesolithic site. From Newham Museum Service (ex F. H. Barclay) (NWHCM : 1999.90.18). Probably identified by P. Robins (NCM).
- 9 Mesolithic flint microliths and 1 scraper. Kelling Heath. From Museum of London (ex N. Davey) (NWHCM : 1997.73). Previously recorded seperately as NHER 33740.
- 46 Mesolithic flint blades, 3 snapped blade segment, 1 blade-like flake, 1 retouched flake and 8 flakes. Kelling. Ex [1] (ex J. E. Sainty) (NWHCM : 2007.319.9).

The finds from Kelling Heath held by the NCM that may also be from this site (recorded in detail under NHER 6227) include Mesolithic flint implements collected by T. F. Newnham (NWHCM : 1950.114.7); a scraper, "saws" and "points" collected by A. Q. Watson (NWHCM : 1953.177.4). Other collections contining material from Kelling that may also be from this site (recorded under NHER 6226) include the W. G. Clarke Collection (NWHCM : 1926.32); a collection of flints from Kelling/Runton donated by H. H. Halls (NWHCM : 1933.37); the F. H. Barclay Collection (NWHCM : 1935.57) and one or more Mesolithic flints that were retrospecitively accessioned in 1999 (NWHCM : 1999.322.7).

King's Lynn Museum:
This museum holds a collection of Mesolithic flint "core tools" microliths and blade collected by Dr. T. Watson on Kelling Heath between 1950 and 1970. It is possible that many were recovered at this site. See NHER 6227 for further details.

Pitt Rivers Museum (Oxford):
The Mesolithic finds from Kelling held by this museum are listed by (S?) as comprising 9 cores, 30 blades/flakes, 2 scrapers and 5 microliths. Four of the microliths are probably a small collection of flints listed in the museum's records as "small flint points" (ex J. Chambers; 1944.10.84-87). The others are part of a second, larger collection of 69 flint (ex Prof. C. G. Seligman; 1940.12.643 .1-69).

Birmingham City Museum:
The Mesolithic finds from Kelling held by this museum are listed by (S?) as comprising 10 cores, 88 blades/flakes, 7 scrapers, 3 gravers [burins], 3 miscellaneous implements and 14 microliths. These finds are spread across several collections:
3 microliths, 1 borer/scraper, 1 discoidal scraper, 1 flake and 10 utilised blade. H. H. Halls (1928A16.45)
7 scrapers, 2 spokeshaves/blades, 3 burins, 17 blades (small-medium), 23 blades (large), 6 retouched blades, 20 core rejuvenation flake (1 used as scraper), 11 flakes/blades, 12 cores, 2 core fragments, 1 hammerstone and 2 burnt flints. Kelling Heath, excavated 1924. J. E. Sainty (1928A40.5).
1 borer on blade, 2 utilised blades and 1 microlith. Borer and blades Upper Palaeolithic according to Birmingham. Kelling Heath. Barnett purchase from Birmingham Archaeological Society (1957A168-171).
1 scraper. Kelling Heath. Donor unknown (1928A44.9).
Information from file notes. These finds are also listed in (S?) (all as Mesolithic) and were previously also recorded as NHER 39490, NHER 39491 and NHER 39492.

British Museum:
The Mesolithic finds from Kelling in the British Museum are listed by (S?) as comprising 2 tranchet axes, 1 tranchet axe sharpening flake, 1 non-tranchet axehead, 4 cores, 19 blades/flakes, 7 scrapers, 34 microliths and 2 microburins. The museum's records list the following collections (all recorded as being from Kelling Heath):
- 14 microliths. J. E. Sainty (1926 1004 1-14).
- 17 worked flints including microliths, scrapers, 1 micro-denticulate, adzes converted into cores and 1 core tablet. J. E. Sainty (1929 1009 14-18).
- 36 worked flints including microliths, scrapers, 1 micro-denticulate, distally modified pieces, cores and debitage. J. B. Calkin (1940 0701 690-691, 694-697, unregistered).
- 6 worked flints including microliths and burins. K. R. U. Todd (1950 0701 223-228).
- 1 scraper, 2 cores and 1 unmodified flint and 32 pieces of debitage. S. H. Warren (1958 0506 2972-2977)
- 67 worked flints including microliths, scrapers, 1 adze fragment, 1 retouched piece, cores and debitage. S. H. Warren (1958 0506 unregistered).
- 323 worked flints including microliths, scrapers, cores, 1 micro-denticulate and debitage. Coke (1961 0204 1-309).
- 8 worked flints including microliths, 1 scraper, 1 micro-denticulate, 1 core and blades. W. Newnham (1980 0601 unregistered).
- 4 worked flints including cores and blades. Geological Museum (now part of the Natural History Museum) (1989 0301 1204-1207).
- 99 worked flints including microliths, scrapers, burins, retouched pieces, cores, core tables, crested pieces and debitage. Institute of Archaeology, UCL (1989 0104 unregistered).
- 3 microliths and 1 bladelet. Dewey (1991 0410 74-77).
- 1 blade. Rankine (unregistered).
The list compiled by R. Jacobi does not include any of the material accessioned after 1950. It does however lists several collection in the British Museum Natural History department. It is likely that these were subsequently transferred.

Cambridge University Museum of Archaeology and Anthropology (CUMAA):
The Mesolithic finds from Kelling held by this museum are listed by (S?) as comprising 1 tranchet axe sharpening flake, 15 cores, 100 blades/flakes, 2 scrapers, 1 graver [burin], 2 graver spalls [burin spalls], 2 miscellaneous implements, 4 microliths and 1 microburin. The museum's records list the following collections:
- 1 burin spall, 1 "saw", 1 microlith, 1 obliquely blunted point and 1 "shouldered point". Kelling. Given to J. G. D. Clark by J. E. Sainty (Z 31047).
- 26 cores, 18 core trimmings, 1 tranchet axe, 2 "axe trimmings", 10 retouched flake, 2 microliths, 1 microburin and 1 burnt fragment. Kelling. "Excavated material". Probably given to J. G. D. Clark by J. E. Sainty (Z 31171).
- 1 core trimming, 5 flakes/blades and 1 microlith. Kelling Heath site. Unknown donor (1926.277).
- 1 "core scraper". Kelling Heath. Unknown donor (1927.1277).
- 6 cores, 3 core trimmings, 3 scrapers and an unspecified number of "flake blades", some with "blunted backs". Kelling. Ex F. Parrington (1928.1048).
- 3 "core scrapers", 1 core, 1 core trimming, 4 scrapers, 1 blade and 1 obliquely blunted point. Kelling. Ex F. Parrington (1929.139).
- 4 microliths, 1 axe sharpening flake, 1 core trimming, 3 scrapers, 1 retouched flake, 1 "saw", 3 flakes, 2 spalls and 1 core. Kelling Heath. Cooper Foster (ex L. D. Pratt) (1953.152).
- 1 flake. Kelling, site above Weybourne Station. M. C. Burkitt (Z 15459).
- 16 cores, 1 core trimming, 4 microliths, 1 spall and 47 flakes. Kelling. M. C. Burkitt (1959.330).
- 3 microliths, 2 "saws", 6 cores, 1 awl, 1 flake scraper, 1 microlithic scraper, 1 beaked burin and 1 tranchet axe. Kelling Heath. From Sedgewick Museum (1967.230).
- 22 cores, 2 blade cores, 9 core fragments, 10 core trimmings, 2 scrapers, 13 microliths, 2 hammerstones and 9 misc. debitage. Kelling Heath, above Weybourne Station. M. M. Burkitt (1976.567-571; 1976.59; 1976.672; 1976.713).
At the time that (S?) was compiled a number of finds were in the M. C. Burkitt Collection, these listed as comprising 30 cores, 6 blades/flakes, 7 scrapers, 1 graver [burin] and 12 microliths. Most, if not all, of this material is likely to be the flints accessioned by the CUMAA in 1976.

Croydon Natural History and Science Society Museum:
The finds held by this museum are listed in (S?) as 3 cores and 7 microliths (B443; B445).

Hancock Museum (Newcastle):
Finds held by this museum are listed in (S?) as comprising 2 tranchet axe sharpening flakes, 11 cores, c. 110 blades/flakes, 2 scrapers, 2 gravers [burins], 5 miscellaneous implements, 3 microliths and 1 hammerstone.
The Hancock Museum is also recorded in (S?) as holding a (presumably separate) collection of material that was donated by H. Preston. These flints are recorded as being an unspecified number of cores, blade/flakes, scrapers, miscellaneous implements and microliths. Ex H. Preston (38-27; 43.1950; 36.1950).

Guildford Museum:
Finds held by this museum are listed in (S?) as comprising 2 cores, 1 blade/flake, 3 scrapers and 3 microliths (RB 1683).

Hereford Museum:
Finds held by this museum are listed in (S?) as comprising 114 cores, 57 blades/flakes, 3 scrapers and 8 microliths (7172/444, 446-447, 448-452). It is unclear how many of these finds are still held by the Hereford Museum. The only finds potentially from Kelling listed in (S?) is a small collection from "Kelley" in the G. Robinson Collection. These were recorded as 2 "later prehistoric" flint cores, 2 blades, 2 "points", 1 scraper and 15 "waste" flints (un-numbered and not seen). These finds were previously recorded seperately as NHER 39474.

Ipswich Museum:
Finds held by this museum are listed in (S?) as comprising 2 non-tranchet axeheads, 33 cores, 33 blades/flakes, 22 scrapers, 1 miscellaneous implement and 26 microliths.

Peterborough Museum:
Finds held by this museum are listed in (S?) as comprising 3 cores and 25 blades/flakes. Ex G. Wilson (L784.811).

Torquay Natural History Museum:
Finds held by this museum are listed in (S?) as comprising 3 cores, 5 blades/flakes, 7 scrapers and 3 microliths.

Reading Museum:
Finds held by this museum are listed in (S?) as comprising an unspecified number of blades/flakes.

Tunbridge Wells Museum:
Finds held by this museum are listed in (S?) as comprising 1 scraper and 1 microlith (A11.312).

Passmore Edwards Museum:
This museum held a collection of Mesolithic worked flints that were donated by F. Barclay and were probably (but not definitely) from this site (16391). These included 1 core rejuvenation flake, 1 core plane, 1 possible burin and several flakes. These were described as ?Tardenoisian "Found five inches below surface under Heather". The Passmore Edwards Museum was in Stratford and held the extensive collections of the Essex Field Club. It closed in 1994 and its collections were put into storage by Essex County Council.
Information received from P. Greenwood and compiled by E. Rose 23 August 1985. See file notes.

Other museums:
Jacobi's list of museums that hold Kelling material (S?) includes the Mildenhall Museum and the Skipton Museum. No additional information is given and neither museum is listed in (S?).

SUBSEQUENT DISCOVERIES

1976. Fieldwalking.
In around 1970 J. E. Sainty showed R. Jacobi the exact location of his excavation on the heath (TG 1063 4167). In 1976 Jacobi examined the site and delimated an area that was producing flints. The northern boundary was the 200' contour; the eastern boundary was at TG 1095 4166 and the southern boundary at TG 1090 4160. The site extended across the railway line to TG 1050 4178. The easternmost part of the site had been much disturbed by levelling for the caravan site.
Information from file notes.

A number of worked flint were recovered from a bulldozed firebreak (between TG 1060 4166 and TG 1053 4153; Context 2), including blades, microliths, cores and flint waste. These finds were donated to the Norwich Castle Museum (NWHCM : 1976.510). It was throught that the microliths recovered were only a proportion of those probably present. Jacobi passed a number of additional Mesolithic worked flints from the firebreak to the NCM in 1983 (NWHCM : 1983.394).
Information from file notes. These discoveries were also noted in (S?).

In 1979 it was considered putting the site forward for scheduling and A. J. Lawson requested information from R. Jacobi regarding proof of stratigraphy at the site. Jacobi replied that there was "…certainly undisturbed archaeological deposits, possibly over hundred square metres" and that only the top few inches had been disturbed during the creation of the fire breaks. He also noted that the artifacts "…are stratified within the A and B horizons of a humus iron podzol" and that material from a sondage dug "…a couple of years back was Early Meso".
See copies of correspondence in file (from British Museum Wymer Archive).

August 1981. Fieldwalking.
Area scaped for new caravan stands (TG 1090 4140; Context 3). Various flints recovered by [2], including:
2 Mesolithic blade cores, 4 blade core fragments, 64 flakes/flake fragments, 81 blades/blade fragments, 5 scrapers, 1 truncated blade, 1 ?piercer and 2 miscellaneous retouched flakes. Donated to Norwich Castle Museum (NWHCM : 1981.414).
Identified by F. Healy. Information from file notes and NCM records.

23 August 1982. Stray Finds.
Found by [3] at c. TG 106 416 (Context 4):
2 Mesolithic flint backed bladelets and 47 blades.
Identified by A. Lawson (NAU), 24 August 1982.

1 March 1987. Fieldwalking.
Recovered by [4] from 20 yard strip along railway cutting, close to site of Sainty's excavation (Context 5):
18 [presumably Mesolithic] flint flakes, 1 plunging flake, 4 blades, 20 blade fragments, 2 retouched [?blades], 1 scraper, 4 microliths, 1 notched flake, 1 "core graver", 1 micro-core, 1 "pot boiler" and 1 spall.
Identified and reported by finder (whose identifications could be trusted, according to J. J. Wymer (NAU)). See list and note in file.

Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 1 August 2014.

In 1982 a radiocarbon date was obtained by R. Jacobi (via P. Murphy) for charcoal that had apparently been recovered from a "Mesolithic cooking pit" on Kelling Heath. The associated paperwork suggests that this feature was investigated in Summer 1981 and was presumably at this site (although we currently have no record of work here at this time). A date of 4960 +/- 70 BP was obtained.
See copy of radiocarbon certificate in file [5].
P. Watkins (HES), 13 November 2019.