Name:St Mary's Church, Kelling

Summary

This church mostly dates to the 13th and 15th centuries although the arcading may be Saxo-Norman. The chancel mostly dates to the 19th century but it contains a small but sumptuous 15th century Easter Sepulchre. When new drains were dug around the north chapel an old north wall was found. This indicates the chapel was probably larger at some time. The font dates to around 1500 and is inscribed with the names of the donors William and Beatrice Kelling.

Parish:KELLING, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Possible Saxo-Norman arcading.
13th to 15th century work. Chancel mostly 19th century.
Medieval sherd from churchyard.
For full details see file.

28 September 1999. Field observation.
Observation of drain trenches around north chapel. Demolished former north wall indicates an originally larger chapel or even a transept.
See note and (S1) in file.
A. Rogerson (NLA), 12 January 2000.

Aisleless nave. To the south the ruins of a south trancept or transceptal chancel. One lancet window in the chancel completely renewed. The east window is from an earlier restoration of 1888 set in a bricked up Perpendicular opening. Everything else Perpendicular. The west tower has battlements faced with flushwork diaper. In the chancel a small but sumptuous 15th century Easter Sepulchre. Octagonal font around 1500. On the bowl the emblem of the Trinity and the Instruments of the passion, coats of arms, crossed swords nad crossed keys. Also an inscription to the donors William and Beatrice Kelling. Stained glass. In the south nave three small 15th century figures rest. South chancel window by Henry Mileham (1937), St Francis.
M. Dennis (NLA), 25 May 2006.

• CHURCH (Late Saxon - 851 AD to 1065 AD)