Name:Possible Roman road at East Harling

Summary

This possible Roman road may have continued in use as the main Norwich to Bury St Edmunds road until the 17th century. The modern road on the same course is generally very straight but there is little other evidence other than this to date it to the Roman period.

Parish:HARLING, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK
RIDDLESWORTH, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Main Norwich to Bury St Edmunds Road until 17th century according to R.R. Clarke (NCM).

8 November 1978. Visit.
Modern road on course is generally very straight, yet has some surprising bends not evident on map. Lined by oaktrees. The southern most section is the least straight. Presumably there must have been a ford south of Gasthorpe for the medieval traffic, if not Roman.
E. Rose (NAU), 8 November 1979.

The section of the suggested Roman road from 9940 8530 to 9925 8500 gives no surface evidence for an Roman date except for its straightness.
E. Rose (NAU), 26 July 1978.

I. Margery suggested that the road to the northeast beside Hargham Park was a continuation of this (see NHER 57477), but in fact the 1626 map of Hargham shows that road on a different course - the present line is a later straightening. The medieval Bury Road curved west at Gallows Hill to join what is now the A11.
E. Rose (NAU), 20 August 1993.

• ROAD (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)