Name:Bronze Age round barrow and cremation, known as 'Soldier's Hill' and 'Boadicea's Grave'

Summary

A large Bronze Age round barrow on Garboldisham Heath, known locally as 'Soldier's Hill' and 'Boadicea's Grave', although there is no evidence that Boadicea (Boudica) was buried here (see also NHER 10785). In 1963 excavations recovered a complete Bronze Age urn containing cremated bone. The barrow and the surrounding area may have been disturbed during gravel quarrying and by military activity during World War One. Prehistoric flint flakes, a prehistoric flint scraper and two post medieval carved roof tiles have also been recovered from the site.

Parish:GARBOLDISHAM, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

Round barrow on Garboldisham Heath. Close to Devils Dyke where 'soldiers used to lie when they fought in the wars'.

Large barrow, 'Soldier's Hill' (probably this one though perhaps NHER 6113 or 6114).
Also known as Boadicea's Grave, according to [1]. See also NHER 10785.
Very steep sides mound in a small detached clump of trees which just surround (and conceal) it. Young fir trees (about one hundred Scots Firs) are planted all over it (earlier H. D. Hewitt had noted nine old Scots firs on mound). It is surrounded by a series of gravel pits but there seem to be indications of a deep ditch round it, independent of recent destruction. No hollow on top. Made of local sand and gravel.
A few flakes on mound.
It is a very puzzling mound; if a tumulus, probably not prehistoric.
Circular, height 3.6m (12ft) from ground, 5.4m (18ft) from pit at foot (recent?). Diameter 60 paces, say 54m (180ft), very steep slope (earlier H.D. Hewitt had said 110m (120yds) circumunference, about 7.3m (8yds) high).
Gravel pits may actually be relics of military activity during the World War One, as for some time there was a small camp near here and possibly a rifle range.
H. D. Hewitt.

Roman? - a barrow? Roman barrow?

There was a World War One camp here.

1975.
Mound covered in firs, 4m high, 32m diameter, ditch (with cars dumped in it) 8m wide, variable up to 10m wide on north, 1.5m deep. Surrounding pits reclaimed as arable.
A. J. Lawson (NAU), 1975.

About 1963. Excavation by [1] after rabbit disturbance.