Name:Site of medieval manor Loose Hall

Summary

Excavation of a rectangular stream-fed moated manor site revealed the walls of a three roomed building. Two of the rooms had glazed tile floors. Some of the tiles are decorated with relief designs some of which are heraldic. The site is thought to be that of Loose Hall recorded in old documents. Beneath the manor earlier pits and a possible prehistoric linear feature were recorded.

Parish:HEMPSTEAD, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

1968.
Moated site of great house or manor, discovered. Footings of flint and mortar found and causeway? Running northeast from site. Square platform to east. Is this Loose Hall?

1970. In northeast corner of moated enclosure.
Bronze pennanular brooch, rounded section hoop, apparently formed of rolled sheet. Roman/Early Saxon?

About 1975. Stray find. Found on surface of field.
Half a polished Neolithic axe.

March 1975. Survey.
Stream fed rectangular moated enclosure with fish pond to northwest. Part of a late medieval floor of glazed and impressed tiles appeared to survive in situ over a considerable area.
Amended by M. Langham-Lopez (HES), 10 June 2013.

September to October 1975.
Destroyed by ploughing.

8 October 1975. Visit.
Soilmarks survyed. Hole in southeast part of interior shopwed floor of glazed impressed tiles, (S4, S5, S6 and S7) 14th to 15th century in situ within roughly rectangular area of late medieval brick rubble.

8 to 29 September 1976. Full excavation by A. Rogerson (NAU).
Twin destroyed moated enclosure. Building around 14m by 5.5m. Flint and mortar walls almost all robbed. Three rooms identified, two with floors of relief tiles. One internal cross wall of bricks, the other of clay. Twenty one types of relief tiles, some of which are heraldic. One plain type and one example of a printed tile. Unknown source of manufacture, definitely not Bawsey. Ditch and pits sealed by floor. Very little pottery but seem to be 12th to 13th century. Linear feature in black soil and potboilers may have been prehistoric. If site was Loose Hall it was occupied from late 13th to 15th century. Tiles could be 14th century but not definite.
See (S1) for further information and information from (S3).
M. Dennis (NLA), 16 February 2006.