Name:Cropmarks of possible Bronze Age ring ditch

Summary

A circular banked enclosure could be seen here in 1952. Iron Age pottery has been recovered from the site. The earthworks can no longer be identified. However, cropmarks of a possible Bronze Age ring ditch are visible at this location on aerial photographs from recent years. It is located in close proximity to a second possible ring ditch or oval barrow which contains the possible remnant of a mound (NHER 57418). Possible field boundaries are also visible within this field (NHER 57419).

Parish:HARLING, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

1952. In marsh about 500m (1/3 mile) east of Micklemoor Hill.
Circular embanked enclosure.

Iron Age A1 pottery obtained from it by C.H. Lewton-Braine.
R.R. Clarke (NCM).

Site visited by Ordnance Survey and found to be under crop. No longer meadow. No surface trace of site or finds.
M.D. Leah (NAU), 18 January 1991.

August 2012. Norfolk NMP.
Cropmarks of a possible Bronze Age ring ditch are visible on aerial photographs (S4-S5) to the south of the River Thet at Middle Harling. It is located in close proximity to a second possible ring ditch or oval barrow which contains the possible remnant of a mound (NHER 57418). Possible field boundaries are also visible within this field (NHER 57419).
The site is centred on TL9808 8584. It consists of a circular ditch, which measures approximately 23m in external diameter, 19m in internal diameter, and a maximum of approximately 2.5m in width. Within this ditch there is a possibility that a former mound existed. The possible mound measures approximately 12m in diameter, with a possible berm between the ditch and mound which varies in width from 3.5m to 4.5m. It is possible that this feature represents a former Bronze Age round barrow, but has been recorded with a hint of caution, as it is only visible on photographs from recent years.
E. Bales (NMP), 28 August 2012.

• ROUND BARROW (Unknown date)