Name:Site of The Hall, a post medieval stable, and a modern dovecote

Summary

This is the site of a post medieval great house. The Hall was probably built during the 17th and 18th centuries and burnt down in 1955. A modern house now stands on its site and the surviving cellars are used as outbuildings. The surviving stable block may have originally built as a barn in the 15th, 16th or 17th centuries, before a brick coating was added and it was converted to stables during the 18th century. During the 1980s the stable was refurbished as a house. A 1930s dovecote and horse training ring by Lancelot Smith are also present.

Parish:GARBOLDISHAM, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Sketch map of Garboldisham before 1776 including the location of the Hall (S13).
H. Mellor (HES), 16 September 2015.

Site of Hall or Old Hall, burnt down 1955.
Stated to have been Jacobean and Queen Anne. Modern house stands on fragments of walls, cellars etc all apparently of 18th century date. Also dovecote and horse ring by Lancelot Smith about 1930.
Stables are 18th century coating in brick, of queenpost or 'raised aisled barn' timber structure; two bays only remain plus
slightly later extension with braced tiebeams. Date could be anywhere from 15th to 17th century. Derelict, to be converted to house.
See report (S1) in file. Not listed.
E. Rose (NAU), 21 April 1988.

See file for further details (S3), architects plans 1988 (S2) and photographs (S4).

November-December 2007. Desk-Based Assessment: Archive interpretation and Site Visit.
Garboldisham appears in the Domesday Book (S6) as 'Gerbodesham', which is an Old English name meaning 'Gaerbald's homestead or village.' In 1086 the manor was held by King William I and freemen, smallholders, slaves, ploughs, meadow and pigs were recorded (S5). Crisp Montgomerie purchased the Garboldisham Estate in 1734 from the successor of Sir Edmund Bacon. The Hall is believed to be the birthplace of John Winston Spencer Churchill, later the Duke of Marlborough, and the 1840 enclosure award still lists the Duke of Marlborough amongst the landowners. The estate passed from the Montgomery family after the death of Major E.F. Molineux-Montgomerie in 1917 and subsequently the estate was broken up. The Hall burnt down in 1954 (S7), and was demolished in 1955.
A 1776 Road Act includes a stylised elevation of the Hall while the plan of the grounds and outbuildings are clearly visible on the tithe map (S10). The Hall is also depicted in elevation on Faden's 1797 map (S8) of Norfolk and in plan on Bryant's 1826 map (S9). 1946 aerial photographs reveal that the building had a half H-shaped layout and was surrounded by formal grounds.
A visit to the site on 10 December noted that the 19th century wash house remains in good repair and the walls of the detached kitchen which served the Hall (noted in 1988) survive to a height of 0.35m.
H. Hamilton (NLA), 7 March 2008.

June-November 2008. Watching brief.