Name:Jacques

Summary

This farm dates to the medieval and post medieval periods. The house was built around 1490 and 15th century features survive inside. Chimneystacks were added in the 17th and 18th centuries and a first floor was inserted in the mid 17th century. An excavation in 2002 revealed medieval floor surfaces and medieval pottery. Associated post medieval farm buildings include two clay, weatherboarded and thatched barns and flint and brick outbuildings.

Parish:GARBOLDISHAM, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

September 1975. Visit.
Farmyard composed of two high barns, thatched, clay and weatherboarded on brick, and tile roofed flint and brick outbuildings, in poor condition with thatched farmhouse, clay lump walls, unusual window over door with six narrow parallel panes (date?). Excellent condition.
E. Rose (NAU), 26 September 1975.

Now known as 'Jaques'.
(S1) 1984 states house of about 1490. Window mentioned over door is a timber mullioned dais window. 17th century inserted ridge chimneystack, 18th century north gable stack. Interior has 15th century screen truss with two openings - one to dining room, one to inserted passage. Original west passage door blocked. Service rooms to north converted to lounge 18th century. Dining room made by flooring over hall in mid 17th century. Room below solar made into kitchen when central chimneystack inserted. Intact hall roof with central arched tie beam on arched braces rising from crenellated capitals on principal studs. One square sectioned crown post with arched braces, another plain crown post at north. Rafters and collars smoke blackened. First floor solar close studded.
E. Rose (NAU), 15 March 1984.

September 2002. Trial Trenching. Contexts 10 to 16 used.
An archaeological evaluation beneath present floor level at ‘Jacques’ revealed several previous floor surfaces with related medieval pottery and traces of ash deposits, although with no associated burnt deposits to indicate the presence of an early hearth.
See report (S2) and (S3). The results of this work are also summarised in (S4).
M. Horlock (NLA), 11 March 2003.