Name:St Mary's Church, Attleborough

Summary

A large medieval church with later additions and renovations. The tower was built in the late 11th or 12th centuries and was heightened during the 13th century. The nave, aisles, chancel and transepts were constructed between the late 14th and mid 15th centuries. The east end of the church was used by the College of the Holy Cross from about 1400 until its dissolution in 1540. The vaulted rood screen with paintings of saints is medieval and there is a painting in the nave from around 1500. An excavation in the south transept recorded Roman building material and medieval foundations.

Parish:ATTLEBOROUGH, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Pre 1864.
Medieval figurine from churchyard.

1983.
Observations of foundations of chancel, etc. (S12)

November 1992.
Large church, formerly collegiate, part demolished at Reformation.
Alleged Late Saxon origins. Present fabric basically Norman extended in 13th century, nave and aisle remodelled and rebuilt about 1380 with 15th to 16th century additions.
Furnishings include exceptionally important medieval rood screen; unusual coffin slab and other memorials; wallpaintings. Possible air raid shelter in churchyard.
See report (S1), photographs (S2) and press cutting (S3) in file.
E. Rose (NLA) 18 November 1992.

February 2001. Excavation.
In the south transept, recovered Roman tile and brick, and recorded 11 or 12th century foundation trenches and two burials.
D. Gurney (NLA) 8 March 2001. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 5 May 2019.

E. Rose (NLA) 27 September 2004.

2003-2004. Building Survey and Dendrochronological Survey.
Analysis of bell frame.
Tree-ring dating of bell frame produced dates of AD 1520 to 1535 for main body of frame. Foundation beams, previously suggested to be 13th century, could not be dated. Carved date of 1736 does not refer to frame so may be the date of the insertion of the foundation beams.
See report (S8) for further information on tree-ring analysis and report (S13) for a detailed historic analysis of the bell frame.
This work was undertaken as part of a wider English Heritage research project aimed at developing standard procedures for recording and analysing historic bell frames.
E. Rose (NLA) 12 November 2004.

September 2005.