Name:19th century Corn Hall

Summary

This former Corn Hall is now used as industrial premises. It was built in 1863 in a Classical or Romanesque style. It is similar in appearance to a number of houses on the edge of Attleborough town and all may be the work of a local builder and/or architect.

Parish:ATTLEBOROUGH, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

Former Corn Hall. 1863. Brick, façade of four round headed windows and door under rounded pediment, crowned by basrelief of sheaf of corn and scythe. Difficult to tell whether architect was aiming at a Classical or Neo Romanesque impression! Similar style to houses on town outskirts - local builder? Now used as repair works - rear damaged.
Photograph (S1) in file.
E. Rose (NAU) 26 September 1975.