Name:Cropmarks of Roman temple

Summary

The cropmarks of a Roman temple are visible on aerial photographs to the north of Aldeby Vicarage. The site consists of a circular Romano-Celtic temple or cella within an enclosure or temenos. Surface finds of Roman date and fragments of imported dolomite stone have been found in the vicinity of the temple, see NHER 12137 for details. This religious site is located on the eastern edge of enclosure complex of unknown definite date (NHER 45018), although a Roman date is a possible given the appearance of the cropmarks. As Romano-Celtic temples of this type are generally constructed in the earlier Roman period, then it is possible that the enclosure complex could represent a later Roman reworking of the site, although this is not certain. These larger enclosures could equally be medieval to post medieval in date.

Parish:ALDEBY, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

This site was previously recorded under NHER 12137.

September 2006. Norfolk NMP.
The cropmarks of a Roman temple are visible on aerial photographs to the north of Aldeby Vicarage (S1-S6). The site consists of a circular Romano-Celtic temple or cella within an enclosure or temenos. Surface finds of Roman date and fragments of imported dolomite stone have been found in the vicinity of the temple, see NHER 12137 for details. The temple is located just above the 10m contour on land overlooking a tributary valley running north from the main Waveney Valley and therefore would have been quite visible when approached along the valley. This religious site is located on the eastern edge of enclosure complex of unknown definite date (NHER 45018), although a Roman date is a possible given the appearance of the cropmarks. As Romano-Celtic temples of this type are generally constructed in the earlier Roman period, then it is possible that the enclosure complex could represent a later Roman reworking of the site, although this is not certain. These larger enclosures could equally be medieval to post medieval in date.

The inner cella is visible as a circular negative cropmark 18m in diameter, with an entrance to the north. The cropmarks created by the former walls are 1.5m across. A possible second, outer wall or foundations is possibly visible around the northeastern side of the temple in 1977 (S4). It is possible that this is spread of demolition material. Several other negative anomalies are visible within the temple and one to the southeast and again these may be areas of stone or possibly the remains of additional structural components. A narrow ditch is visible around the exterior of the cella wall. Also visible within the interior of the temple in 1977 is an oblong positive cropmark. This may represent the location of an internal feature or sunken area. A slightly curvilinear ditch joins the outer wall of the cella to the west.

The circular cella is located within a square ditched enclosure or temenos, 38m across. This has a rectangular recessed area to the west, 17m by 7m. Traces of wall along the back of this recessed area may be indicated by an elongated negative cropmark. This enclosure appears to sit within a larger, but incomplete rectangular enclosed area, approximately 65m by 90m. Some of the ditches associated with this outer enclosure follow slightly different alignments and may represent several phases of ditches or additions to the site. One of them butts up to the trackway leading to the enclosure complex to the west (NHER 45018) and therefore may represent a transitional period between the two sites. It is equally possibly that the possibly continuation of this ditch has been masked by the later trackway, potentially through disturbance of the ground or compacting of the ground.
S. Massey (NMP), 01 September 2006.

• RECTANGULAR ENCLOSURE (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD?)