Name:Cropmarks of a probable Roman farmstead and field boundaries

Summary

Cropmarks of rectilinear enclosures and field boundaries probably relating to a late Roman farmstead are visible on aerial photographs. These cropmarks were previously recorded as part of NHER 19520.

Parish:CARLETON ST PETER, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

June 2007. Norfolk NMP
Cropmarks of rectilinear enclosures, trackways and field boundaries of probable Iron Age to Roman date are visible on aerial photographs (S1-S5). These cropmarks were previously recorded as part of NHER 19520. A rectilinear enclosure is present in the eastern part of this group of cropmarks. It lies on a roughly west to east axis and measures 304m by 110m. Some internal sub-divisions are present, but these are generally fragmentary. A group of smaller rectilinear enclosures are attached to the northern side of the large enclosure. These smaller enclosures measure approximately 60m by 30m. A small ring ditch cropmark is located at the north-west corner of the large enclosure. It has a diameter of 9m and may relate to a roundhouse. Linear ditch cropmarks are present on a similar alignment to the large enclosure to its south and west. Although these cropmarks are fragmentary, those to the west of the large enclosure appear to define a series of narrow fields. It is likely that the rectilinear enclosures are of Roman, probably later Roman, date and probably relate to a farmstead or villa. Two 4th century Roman coin hoards (NHER 10319, 35090) have been found within a 500m radius of this site supporting the interpretation of these cropmarks. The previous find of a possible Anglo-Saxon pottery vessel in the vicinity (NHER 19520) may indicate post-Roman activity at the site, but this is not apparent from the cropmark evidence. The western part of these cropmarks overlap trackways and field boundaries of possible Iron Age to Roman date (NHER 49534)
J. Albone (NMP), 19 June 2007

• ROUND HOUSE (DOMESTIC) (Early Iron Age to Roman - 800 BC to 409 AD)