Name:Site of undated cropmarks, mainly field boundaries

Summary

A group of undated ditches and other features is visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs. Many are probably field boundaries; others could relate to former trackways and even enclosures. Some elements are likely to represent part of the same phase (or phases) of activity as NHER 21838 immediately to the west, while others have a completely different orientation and almost certainly represent features of a different date.

Parish:THURNE, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK

October 2006. Norfolk NMP.
A group of ditches and other features is visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs (S1)-(S7), centred at TG 4105 1620. Most are likely to be field boundaries; others could represent trackways and perhaps even enclosures. The extent of possible areas of former extraction, perhaps of clay, which seem to fit into the same pattern as the surrounding ditches, has also been mapped (around TG 4111 1628). None of the mapped features is dated. Some may be a continuation of the possibly Iron Age to Roman but more probably medieval to post medieval enclosures, field boundaries and trackways visible immediately to the west (NHER 21838). (Due to the complexity of the cropmarks and their very similar orientation across a wide area it has not been possible to split the two sites any more precisely). Some fit the pattern of enclosure depicted on historic maps (e.g. the Ordnance Survey 2nd edition 25 inch (S8)-(S9)) and are almost certainly of medieval to post medieval date. Others have an orientation entirely at odds with this pattern and these presumably date to an earlier phase of activity. At the same time, the archaeological origin and significance of some of the mapped features, such as those visible to the southeast of Abbey Farm, is doubtful.
S. Tremlett (NMP), 27 October 2006.

• CLAY PIT? (Unknown date)