Name:Site of possible Roman farmstead or villa

Summary

A probable farmstead, villa or other type of settlement site of Roman date is visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs. The site, which is only partially visible, consists of a large rectilinear enclosure containing numerous subdivisions, the latter perhaps defining corridors and rooms. No dating evidence has been recovered but its layout and character are comparable to sites of Iron Age and Roman date identified elsewhere in Norfolk and further afield, although a more recent origin cannot be ruled out. The site occupies a position on a south-facing slope, and is defined on its south side by a trackway. Cropmarks in the surrounding area, particularly rectilinear enclosures and field boundaries visible approximately 750m to the north and northwest (NHER 45102 and 21838) could represent part of the wider contemporary landscape.

Parish:ASHBY WITH OBY, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK
THURNE, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK

October 2006. Norfolk NMP.
A complex rectilinear enclosure is visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs (S1)-(S3). The site is only partially visible, but the numerous subdivisions evident within it suggest that it is likely to represent a former settlement. The general character and layout of the site suggest that it dates to the Roman period, although it might have originated in the Iron Age. It was probably a large farmstead, and may even have been a villa, although it is difficult to positively identify such sites in the absence of any structures (see Wilson 1974, (S4)). The site might usefully be interpreted as belonging to a class of site that lies somewhere between the larger, more regular ‘villa’ sites such as that at Fring (NHER 1659) or North Pickenham (NHER 29034), and smaller, simpler, and more irregular farmsteads such as NHER 21128 at Trunch and NHER 17739 at Thorpe Market. Although there is a significant degree of variation, in terms of their size, complexity and rectilinear layout, the large enclosed sites at Hillington (NHER 32198) and Trunch (11687) provide useful comparisons for the cropmarks described here. The site is also broadly comparable to some of the known and possible villas and related sites recorded from aerial photographs in Lincolnshire (see Jones 1988 (S5) and Winton 1998 (S6)). At the same time, the possibility that the complex is of more recent, even post medieval origin cannot be ruled out. It is interesting to note that a kink in the parish boundary between Ashby with Oby and Thurne lies only 30m to the northwest of the main enclosure.

The southern limit of the site appears to have been formed by a trackway, possibly forming a T-junction with a trackway leading southwards. This was presumably in use at the same time as the settlement although its curvilinear outline may reflect an earlier origin, perhaps in the Iron Age. Using this limit, the main enclosure measures approximately 130m north to south, and at least 83m east to west. It is rectilinear in plan and may have been at least partially double ditched. A wide gap in the east ditch of the enclosure may mark an entrance (at TG 4118 1518); a small gap along its north side is more likely to reflect the cropmark being masked. Numerous internal divisions are evident, probably defining trackways and minor enclosures, or corridors and rooms. A more open area centred at TG 4114 1518 could represent a small courtyard or similar feature. The origin of a grid-like pattern of narrow features visible within it is not known; the latter are mapped as ditches but could instead be positive features. A number of ditches surrounding the enclosure may have been outlying elements of the site (defining field boundaries, for example), although the similarity in orientation between some of these and the boundaries depicted on 19th century maps (such as the Ordnance Survey 1st edition 6 inch (S7)) suggests that they may instead date to the post medieval period. A number of ditches are also visible that have a northwest-to-southeast and northeast-to-southwest orientation, at odds with the rest of the site. These features probably represent a different phase of activity but whether earlier or later is not known.

It should be noted that due to a paucity of suitable control points, the oblique aerial photographs of the site (S2)-(S3) could be rectified only with difficulty. This may have had an adverse effect on the accuracy of the mapping.
S. Tremlett (NMP), 24 October 2006.

May 2007. Norfolk NMP.
Additional cropmarks are visible on CUCAP photographs (S8)-(S9) consulted for the map sheet to the south. Their location on the edge of the photographs, and the lack of adequate control points, means that they could be rectified only very poorly. While some of the cropmarks have been added to the NMP mapping, others are so distorted that to map them would only confuse the layout of the site. Their presence, however, does nothing to alter the interpretation or overall plan of the site, although they do point towards a connection between the cropmarks described here and the pattern of field systems and enclosures visible immediately to the south.
S. Tremlett (NMP), 4 May 2007.

• DOUBLE DITCHED ENCLOSURE? (Unknown date)