Name:Multi-period finds including redeposited Middle Bronze Age objects

Summary

Many objects dating from the Palaeolithic to the medieval period have been found here by fieldwalking and metal-detecting since the 1950s. These include a large number of Middle Bronze Age copper alloy items and probable Bronze Age bone awls or points. Excavation on the site of these finds suggests they were deposited within a small roddon. Many of the objects seem to be part of a hoard that had been redeposited at this site along with some Iron Age objects probably during a flood in the Iron Age. The excavations suggest these come from a land surface that still survives underneath the peat at the west end of the field. Other finds include large numbers of worked flint including, a Lower Palaeolithic handaxe, Mesolithic pieces and a wide range of Neolithic and Late Neolithic/Early Bronze Age implements. Iron Age, Roman and medieval objects have also been recovered. A prehistoric flint flake was recovered while metal-detecting in 2011.

Parish:METHWOLD, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Found on west side of Whiteplot Drove (Context 1). Flint scraper. Information from (S1).
Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 12 September 2013.

1956 (or before). Stray Find.
Various poorly located finds (Context 1) including;
Prehistoric flint flakes and scrapers. Information from (S1).
Base of Roman pot. Information from (S2).

1957. Stray Find.
Two findspots, not differentiated on NCM cards and maps (Context 13; at [1] and Context 14; at [2]). Finds recovered include a flint scraper and several flint flakes. Also sherds of rouletted and rusticated Beaker pottery: listed in (S3). These finds held by the NCM (NWHCM : 1957.204 : A).
Also a Late Neolithic/Early Bronze Age barbed and tanged arrowhead. Marked on NCM record map with note stating "sent to Austria".
Information from (S1) and (S4).

1959. Stray Find.
Found on corner of Queen's Ground (Context 3; at [3]). Polishing stone, possibly previously part of a Neolithic axe. Donated to King's Lynn Museum (KILLM : 1959.18).

Finder's Field 119 Find 80 (Context 3; at [4]). Various Neolithic flint objects found, including:
1 small axe or chisel.
1 fabricator.
2 plano-convex knives.
2 leaf-shaped arrowheads.
3 petit tranchet derivative arrowheads.
2 triangular arrowheads.
Information from (S1) and (S4). See sketch of forms on reverse of (S1). See (S5) for further information on the Fletcher Collection.

1966. Stray Find.
According to the file notes a King's Lynn Museum (KLM) 6" record map noted that "flint and antler" were also found at this location by the same finder as the 1959 find.

Pre 1974.
According to (S5) the Curtis Collection catalogue lists a number of (mostly Neolithic) finds as coming from this field (which was formerly divided into two separate fields).
Worked flints from Field 118 comprise:
2 Early Neolithic leaf-shaped arrowheads.
1 Neolithic flint axe.
1 Neolithic petit tranchet derivative arrowhead.
1 Late Neolithic/Early Bronze Age barbed and tanged arrowhead.

Finds from Field 119 comprise:
1 antler 'axe'.
1 Early Neolithic leaf arrowhead.
10 Neolithic petit tranchet arrowheads.

The antler axe has been identified as Mesolithic (S6). See (S5) for details of other, similar finds from this area and further information on the Curtis Collection.

1975. Stray Find.
Bone awl (10cm long) found in cultivating (Context 1). Also two Early Neolithic plain bowl sherds. The latter were seen by T. Gregory and are listed in (S7). These sherds were apparently found with "flints", although these were not examined.

7 February 1985. Fenland Project fieldwalking.
Various discrete clusters of material identified:

Site MTW BA (Context 4; at [5]).
Along ridge no more than 0.3m above peat level. Scatter of flints and a few bone fragments. Worked flints not closely datable. This site was not included in the final publication.

Site MTW BB (Context 5; at [6]).
Scatter of flints (not closely datable) on chalk drift ridge. This site was not included in the final publication.

Site MTW BC.
Mesolithic/Early Neolithic flint core (Context 7; at [7]).
Roman samian sherd (Context 6; at [8]).
Site not included in final publication.

Site MTW 38 (Context 8; at [9]).
On ridge just emerging from peat. Sparse to moderate concentration of flint, with rare 'pot boilers' and bone fragments. Max dimensions 23m N/S x 15m E/W. The worked flints included an Early Neolithic leaf-shaped arrowhead and a Late Neolithic chisel arrowhead.

Site MTW 39 (Context 9; at [10]).
On ridge just emerging from peat. Sparse to moderate spread of flint and bone. Max dimensions 35m N/S x 15m E/W. The worked flints were thought to be predominantly Late Neolithic/Early Bronze Age, although some pieces were potentially Mesolithic/Early Neolithic, including two serrated pieces. Three streep, thick scraper were possibly Bronze Age. A single sherd of possible later Neolithic Fengate ware pottery was also found.

Site MTW 40 (Context 10; at [11]).
On west side of ridge. Sparse to moderate 'pot boilers' and flint. Max dimensions 15m N/S x 12m E/W. Worked flints not closely datable.

Site MTW 41 (Context 11; at [12]).
On south side of ridge above slight hollow. Moderate concentration of 'pot boilers' with occasional flints. Max dimensions 29m E/W x 24m N/S. Worked flints not closely datable.

Site MTW 42 (Context 12; at [13]).
On flattish ridge. Sparse to moderate spread of 'pot boilers'. Max dimensions 22m N/S x 19m E/W.

14 March 1985. Fenland Project fieldwalking.

Site MTW BQ (Context 1; general scatter).
Occasional flints (not closely datable). Site not included in final publication.

Site MTW BM (Context 13; at [14]).
Scatter of occasional flints (not closely datable), separate from MTW BN and MTW 57. Concentration not sufficient for this to be identified as a 'Site' in the final publication.

Site MTW BN (Context 14; at [15]).
Scatter of worked flints (not closely datable) over an area approximately 20m in diameter. Concentration not sufficient for this to be identified as a 'Site' in the final publication.

Site MTW BO (Context 15; at [16]).
Scatter of large flints (not closely datable, but presumably Late Neolithic or later) over an area measuring approximately 20m x 15m.Concentration not sufficient for this to be identified as a 'Site' in the final publication.

Site MTW BP (Context 16; at [17]).
All along ridge (still fairly peat-covered). Diffuse scatter of flints and single sherd of indet. prehistoric pottery. Concentration not sufficient for this to be identified as a 'Site' in the final publication.

Site MTW 57 (Context 17; at [18]).
On gentle west slope. Sparse spread of flints, rare bone fragments and 'pot boiler' fragments. Max dimensions 47m NW/SE x NE/SW. Some of the worked flints were identified as Mesolithic (including a truncated piece), although a significant proportion of the assemblage was likely to be of a later date (though not closely datable).

Site MTW 58 (Context 18; at [19]).
On side of ridge above peat-filled hollow. Sparse concentration of flint, rare pottery, bone fragments, and 'pot boilers'. Max dimensions 24m N/S x 20m E/W. The pottery included 1 indet. prehistoric sherd, 1 beaker sherd and 1 indet. Late Neolithic/Early Bronze Age sherd. The worked flint assemblage was not particularly diagnostic, but consistent with the Late Neolithic/Early Bronze Age date suggested by the pottery.

Site MTW 59 (Context 19; at [20]).
On bend in ridge. Sparse to moderate spread of flints with a few bone fragments. Max dimensions 34m NE/SW x 19m NW/SE. Worked flints not closely datable.

For further details see project archive (S8) and final publication (S9). Finds now held by Norwich Castle Museum.
Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 12 September 2013. Amended by A. Beckham (HES), 25 April 2019.

Pre 1988. Stray Find.
In around 1988 F. Healy (NAU) examined a large collection of prehistoric objects that had been recovered in this area by [21]. According to the finder the majority had been recovered from old O.S fields 569, 570, 625 and 626 (i.e. the western half of the area covered by this record). This assemblage included:
5 Early Neolithic leaf arrowheads.
1 Neolithic ground axe fragment.
3 Late Neolithic/Early Bronze Age barbed and tanged arrowheads.
1 serrated blade.
Although the bulk of the material was clearly of later prehistoric date, it was noted that the serrated piece, 1 flake and 5 blades were white corticated and potentially Mesolithic.
Other prehistoric finds identified included:
2 jet beads.
1 amber bead.
4 Early Neolithic bowl sherds (?Grimston type).
P. Watkins (HES), 19 November 2013.

1 April 1993. Fieldwalking and metal-detecting.
Found by [21] in area of Context 20:
6 Neolithic worked flints, including 1 chisel arrowhead, 2 end scrapers, 2 end and side (rounded) scrapers and 1 unretouched pointed flake. All with vary degrees of white patination. See descriptions by P. Robins (NCM) in file.
1 medieval ring brooch (or buckle fragment). Roughly finished.
Neolithic flint, medieval ring.
These finds held by the Norwich Castle Museum.

February 1995. Fieldwalking.
1 undatable bone awl (NWHCM : 1999.1.34.4.18).
9 prehistoric worked flint flakes. See descriptions by P. Robins (NCM) in file.

April 1995. Fieldwalking.
1 Mesolithic/Early Neolithic serrated piece made on crested flake, bluish white patina.
21 undated but potentially Mesolithic/Early Neolithic worked flints. These include 6 blades/blade segments and 3 flakes with bluish white patina and 6 bladelets and 6 flakes with white patina.
1 Neolithic polished axe flake.
1 ?Neolithic ?polished axe fragment (or crested flake).
7 prehistoric pottery sherds (date not specified).
See descriptions by P. Robins (NCM) in file.
These finds now held by the Norwich Castle Museum (NWHCM : 1999.1.34.4.2).

1996. Metal-detecting and Excavation.
Finds of Middle Bronze Age metalwork (including dirk, rapier (S24), spearhead, ring, Picardy pin, jet bead, bronze awl), Iron Age bracelet and Iron Age/Roman ring).

Subsequent excavation of trenches around the principal findspots of Bronze Age metalwork revealed brushwood peat containing Bronze Age pottery that overlaid Neolithic pottery.
See file for detailed report (S10), list of objects identified by British Museum and other notes. This work was briefly reported in (S11). See file for photographs of Bronze Age pin (S21, S22 and S25).

NOTE: Area 1 of the excavation is strictly speaking NHR 29769. However to avoid further confusion the excavation and the finder's connected finds are numbered as part of NHER 5235; other finds from the same spot are recorded under NHER 29769.
E. Rose (NLA), 1997. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 12 September 2013.

1996. Metal-detecting and fieldwalking.
Further material recovered by finder of the artefacts noted above. All in 'proper' area of NHER 5235 and not connected with excavation. All metal finds copper alloy unless otherwise stated. See record notes for grid references.
Animal bone fragments.
1 worked bird bone found at [22]
Several quartzite pebbles.
1 undated polished stone found at [23].
1 undated human skull fragment found at [24].
1 undated disc, possibly an Iron Age potin coin found at [25].
1 undated coin found at [26].
1 ?prehistoric bronze rivet in leather fragment found at [27].
?Prehistoric burnt flints, including a concentration covering a 4m x 2m area.
21 prehistoric pottery sherds. These included 1 rim sherd at [28], 1 rim sherd at [25], 1 sherd at [29], 3 sherds at [30], 1 sherd at [31], 2 sherds at [23], 2 sherds at [32], 5 sherds at [33] (including a perforated rim sherd and boy sherd with scored decoration) and 4 sherds at [34],
19 prehistoric worked flints, including 1 ?retouched flake and 5 unmodified flakes at [35] and 1 retouched blade, 11 flakes/blades and 1 two-opposed platform core at [33] (these possibly Early Neolithic?).
1 Late Mesolithic incomplete scalene triangle microlith at [30]. See drawing (S12).
2 ?Mesolithic/Early Neolithic worked flints including 1 pointed blade [36] and 1 serrated blade [37].
2 Early Neolithic worked flints, including laurel leaf at [30] and 1 leaf arrowhead at [33].
14 ?Early Neolithic worked flints, including 1 borer/scraper combination tool, 1 end scraper and 1 retouched flake, 1 large keeled core and 10 flakes at [30]. See drawings (S12).
2 Neolithic/Early Bronze Age worked flints, including 1 polished axe fragment [35] and 1 broken arrowhead tip at [38].
3 Late Neolithic/Early Bronze Age Beaker sherds, including 1 decorated sherd at [39] and 2 sherds at [34].
1 Bronze Age ceremonial rapier [40]. See illustrations (S13 and S24) and photos in file (S20).
1 Bronze Age rapier butt/blade fragment [41]. See illustration (S14).
Bronze Age rapier fragments, including a tip (found 10m to north of ceremonial rapier and believed to be that same object. Also rapier blade fragments at [23] and 1 sharp fragment found at [42]. One of these fragments was drawn (S15).
1 Bronze Age looped palstave with organic remains [43]. See illustration (S16) and report in file.
1 Bronze Age projected basal loop spearhead (at a depth of 26cm) and 12 corroded fragments from centre of blade [44].
1 Bronze Age complete dirk, 32cm long [45].
1 Bronze Age complete jet bead/ring found at [45] (NWHCM : 1998.102.16). Found 4m to south of dirk.
2 Bronze Age joining torc fragments found at [23] (NWHCM : 1998.102.15). See copies of polaroids in file.
2 Middle Bronze Age joining bracelet fragments found at [46] (NWHCM : 1998.102.14). See copies of polaroids in file.
1 Iron Age pottery sherd with linear decoration [47]
1 Roman coin [48].
The majority of these finds now held by the Norwich Castle Museum (Bronze Age metal objects NWHCM : 1998.102, other finds NWHCM : 1999.1.34.4).
Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 16 September 2013. Amended by A. Beckham (HES), 25 April 2019.

1997. Metal-detecting and fieldwalking.
Further material recorded by finder of above material. Notes as above.
8 prehistoric pottery sherds, including 1 sherd at [26], 2 sherds at [49] and 5 sherds at [50].
4 prehistoric worked flints, including 2 utilised/retouched flakes and 2 blades at [26] and 1 serrated flake and 2 small blades at [49].
1 Early Neolithic petit tranchet arrowhead and 3 flakes and 1 ?flake knife of potentially similar date [51].
4 Early Neolithic ?plain bowl sherds (2 rims, 2 body sherds) [51].
1 Iron Age La Tene brooch [52].
The majority of these finds now held by the Norwich Castle Museum (NWHCM : 1999.1.34.4).

1999. Fieldwalking and metal-detecting.
The Norwich Castle Museum holds a number of objects found by [20] in 1999, the grid references listed for which suggest they were from this field. These finds had not been reported to the NHER. Finds found at [53] (NWHCM : 1999.1.34.28) are:
1 undated animal bone (bird?).
4 undatable prehistoric worked flints.
2 ?Iron Age pottery sherds (joining).

Finds found at [54] (NWHCM : 1999.1.34.29):
1 Mesolithic flint microlith.
Undatable prehistoric pottery sherds.
Roman pottery sherds, including samian and mortarium sherds.
P. Watkins (HES), 21 November 2013. Amended by A. Beckham (HES), 25 April 2019.

25 April/7 May 2004. Stray Find.
Finds ""from spoil of dig 2 [part of the 1996 excavation]""
8 prehistoric pottery sherds (1 undecorated rim, 7 body sherds). See sketch of rim sherd in file notes.
1 prehistoric flint flake.
Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 16 September 2013.

8 December 2000 and 3 January 2001. Metal-detecting.
Iron Age sherds.
Roman bracelet.
See lists in file.
A. Rogerson (NLA), 14 May 2002.

April 2002. Metal-detecting.
Fragment of Middle Bronze Age rapier.
See description and illustration (S17).
A. Rogerson (NLA), 29 August 2002.

May 2002. Surface collection.
Early Neolithic worked flints including flake from polished axe.
A. Rogerson (NLA), 26 June 2002.

November 2002. Fieldwalking.
Late Neolithic stone axe with later reworking.
A. Rogerson (NLA), 17 December 2002.

April 2003. Metal-detecting and fieldwalking.
Two probably Early Neolithic worked flints.
Animal bones.
See list in file.
A. Rogerson (NLA), 23 June 2003.

April-May 2004. Metal-detecting and fieldwalking.
See record notes for grid references.
1 undated human cranium fragment at [55].
5 animal bones, including 4 bones at [56] and boar's tusk at [55].
1 ?Lower Palaeolithic chert biface - ?handaxe. Found at [56]. See sketch (S18).
1 ? Early Neolithic flint scraper at [57].
1 Middle Bronze Age/Early Iron Age bracelet at [56].
1 ?Iron Age 'moustache'-shaped object at [58]. Cf. NHER 16121, NHER 17600, NHER 33872 and NHER 39265 for other examples of this type of object. See illustration (S19).
1 Iron Age pottery sherd at [55].
1 ?Roman spoon at [57].
See file for full details. These discoveries were reported in (S23).
A. Rogerson (NLA), 27 October 2004. Amended by A. Beckham (HES), 25 April 2019.

November-December 2004. Metal-detecting.
Late Neolithic/Early Bronze Age plano-convex knife.
Iron Age sherd.
See list in file.
A. Rogerson (NLA), 10 March 2005.

June 2006. Excavation.
'It is 'claimed' rather than 'possible' ritual deposition - I am awaiting some specialist advice still but its looking like these claims are wrong. The Middle Bronze Age metal finds do indeed appear to come from a small roddon that overlay peat and, somewhat unexpectedly here, also overlies chalky boulder clay (presumably the 'chalk ridge') but the metal appears to be intermixed with burnt and worked flint, animal (and human) bone fragments and pottery, some of which appears to be Iron Age. This suggests the whole deposit was redeposited, probably as a result of a flood outwash (from various dry land settlement, hoard and/or burial sites) event/s during the Iron Age. The Middle Bronze Age material does look likely to have originated as a hoard.

So far (I dug the roddon site as it looked like the most likely to prove there was Bronze Age wetland ritual deposition in East Anglia, but as you see above, this appears not to be the case) there remains absolutely no sound evidence for a 'larger pattern of ritual deposition of metal objects in wet places' in the Bronze Age in East Anglia.

It is likely the Lower Palaeolithic handaxe was redeposited as well as they do not usually occur in the fen deposits. My excavation did not demonstrate any archaeology underlying the peat (though I didn't go below the peat in my main area of excavation), but the NAU site, further to the north, did recover some Neolithic there and presumably other periods can be found on the subsoil ridges and higher ground to the east in the field, as suggested by the field walking finds.'
Information from C. Pendleton (SAU).
M. Dennis (NLA), 27 June 2006.