Name:Bronze Age round barrow

Summary

A Bronze Age round barrow is marked here on the 1st edition one inch Ordnance Survey map made in 1836. The mound of the barrow can still be seen in the wood. It is around 20 to 30m in diameter. A Roman carnelian intaglio depicting the goddess Minerva, Roman coins and an onyx may have been found here.

Parish:LITTLE CRESSINGHAM, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

Tumulus marked on (S1). East end of 'The Furze', just west of Peddars Way. Not certainly identified but perhaps 11m diameter and 0.5m high beneath undergrowth in wood.
A.J. Lawson (NAU), 25 November 1975.

R.R. Clarke (NCM) suggests site of Roman Gem (carnelian intaglio of Minerva) found in alleged barrow 1.2m (4 feet) down with Roman coins and onyx by T. Barton.
See (S2) and (S3).
(S4) records as found in 1851 but no mention of barrow. There is an impression of the gem on the back cover of (S5).

Much spread, diameter now more like 20 to 30m.
J. Wymer (NAU), April 1984.