Name:Site of post-medieval brickworks

Summary

The site of a post-medieval brickworks and associated extraction pit. The earliest evidence for this brickworks is a depiction on the Second Edition Ordnance Survey map, surveyed in the early 1900's. In 1940's aerial photographs the structure and kiln depicted can still be seen along with an open extraction pit. In 1950's aerial photographs the site appears to have gone out of use and by 1977 evidence was reduced to rough patches of grass. The earthworks are still discernable in 2017 visualized lidar data.

Parish:ICKBURGH, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

10 August 1977. Field Observation.
Old brickworks. Only trace is a rough patch of grass now made into part of a belt. Cut by a gas pipe.
Information recorded on record card (S1).

March 2019. Breckland National Mapping Programme.
The site of a post-medieval brickworks and associated extraction pit are seen as earthworks on aerial photographs and visualised lidar data (S2-S4). In the 1940s structures can be seen at the site, with the structure at TL 8100 9566 and the kiln located at TL 8095 9567 corresponding to the kiln and structure mapped on the Second edition Ordnance Survey map (S5). Furthermore the large extraction pit is open with some tree coverage in the 1940s. The site is out of use by 1950s (S3) and the structures are removed with the pit surviving as an earthwork on recent (2017) visualised lidar data (S4). The brickworks most likely date to the post-medieval to modern period.
The mapped extent of the brickworks was refined and moved slightly to the east[1].
J.Powell (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 7 March 2019.