Name:Former earthworks of a possible Neolithic/Bronze Age long barrow

Summary

An earthwork of a mound, possibly a barrow of Neolithic or Bronze Age date, is visible on aerial photographs. The earthwork comprised of an elongated oval mound that measured 11.5m by 5.5m in size. The mound was positioned on a roughly southwest to northeast axis, similar to, and approximately in line with the Neolithic long barrow to the southwest (NHER 10597). Surrounding the mound on the northwest, northeast and southeast sides was a low bank earthwork. The mound is reminiscent of Neolithic long barrows but is rather too small to definitely be identified as such. It had been completely destroyed by quarrying by 1967.

Parish:BROOME, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

June 2006. Norfolk NMP.
An earthwork of a mound, possibly a barrow of Neolithic or Bronze Age date, is visible on aerial photographs (S1-S3). This earthwork was located on Broome Heath at TM 3454 9136. The earthwork comprised of an elongated oval mound that measured 11.5m by 5.5m in size. The mound was positioned on a roughly southwest to northeast axis, similar to, and approximately in line with the Neolithic long barrow to the southwest (NHER 10597). Surrounding the mound on the northwest, northeast and southeast sides was a low bank earthwork. This earthwork does not readily fit with a clearly defined monument type. Although the mound is reminiscent of Neolithic long barrows it is possibly too small to be included in this category. Although Bronze Age round barrows sometimes have outer banks, the form of the central mound is more elongated than would usually be expected for this type of monument. However, it is possible that it is a round barrow that had previously been disturbed. Although the date and function of this earthwork is uncertain, its spatial relationship to the long barrow, facing towards it but slightly off of its axis, makes it tempting to suggest a Neolithic or Bronze Age origin. The earthwork had been completely destroyed by quarrying by 1967 (S4).
J. Albone (NMP), 18 July 2006.

• MOUND (Unknown date)