Name:Early Bronze Age barrow

Summary

A circle of flints around a heap of flints was revealed by ploughing in 1939. Excavation of the site revealed a crouched human burial 1.5m under the centre of the heap of flints. No objects were buried with the body. This was probably an Early Bronze Age barrow. It has now been destroyed by ploughing.

Parish:ICKBURGH, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

April 1939. While ploughing deep for carrots on land that had not been cultivated much before. On former boundary of Ickburgh/Langford, northeast of Young Covert.
Circle of flint stones appeared with heap of flints in centre, under which at 1.5m (5 feet) below present surface was crouched inhumation: no associated objects, bones very sodden, skull fragmentary except jaw. ?Early Bronze Age.
Investigated by H.T. Green.
Barrow ploughed away.
See (S1), (S2) and (S3).
The skull from this burial is held by the Norwich Castle Museum (NWHCM : 1939.51), where it appears it has been accessioned with Neolithic pottery sherds recorded as being from an adjacent site (NHER 5038).

No sign of barrow.
A.J. Lawson (NAU), 25 November 1975.