Name:Post medieval folly

Summary

A derelict post medieval folly located beside a drive to Morton Hall (NHER 7726). It is a round tower-like structure which includes reused medieval stonework. Water was pumped from a cistern (NHER 13764) in the nearby churchyard to artificial water falls in the folly.

Parish:MORTON ON THE HILL, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

February 2000. Visit.
On drive to Morton Hall (NHER 7726).
Rounded folly-like structure, topped with blocks of reused stone presumably from St Margaret's Church (NHER 7725).
Information from (S1) in file for NHER 7725.

Water was pumped from a cistern (NHER 13764) in the churchyard of St Margaret's to the folly to create water falls. The folly is now derelict.
Information from [1].
The National Grid Reference given is approximate. It was determined by matching the description above with an appropriate feature visible on the current Ordnance Survey 1:10000 base map (S2). The grid reference may need revising in the future.
D. Robertson (NLA), 4 July 2006.

• FOLLY (Post Medieval to 21st Century - 1540 AD to 2100 AD)