Type of record:Monument
Name:World War Two barbed wire obstructions, tank traps and trenches at the St Olaves and Haddiscoe bridges

Summary

World War Two barbed wire obstructions, tank traps and trenches are visible on aerial photographs at the St Olaves and Haddiscoe bridges. These defences protected the vulnerable points along the natural stop line of the River Waveney. They form part of a defensive landscape that surrounds St Olaves and the River Waveney crossings and railway lines (see NHER 43369 and 43371 for associated defences).

Parish:HADDISCOE, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

May 2006. Norfolk NMP.
World War Two barbed wire obstructions, tank traps and trenches are visible on aerial photographs at the St Olaves and Haddiscoe bridges (S1)-(S4). The site is centred on TM 4560 9881. These defences protect the vulnerable points along the natural stop line of the River Waveney. These defences form part of a defensive landscape that surrounds St Olaves and the River Waveney crossings and railway lines, see NHER 43369 and 43371 for associated defences.

Lines of barbed wire defences were erected to the rear of St Olaves Bridge and the Boat Yard, in particular centred on TM 4558 9953. Within this area sits the World War One pillbox (NHER 18083), which would undoubtedly have been incorporated into the World War Two defences. A substantial linear defence consisting of barbed wire and embankments also ran along the Haddiscoe Dam to the Bridge and the type 22 pillbox (NHER 15092). The barbed wire defences flanked the Station Road following the course of the river to the St Olaves Swing Bridge and Haddiscoe Station to the east. Either side of the railway trackway, centred on TM 4588 9819, are a series of slit trenches and weapons pits. To the east of the railway an area of disturbed and pitted ground, the extent of area of which has been mapped, may indicate further military pit digging. Although it may also represent bomb damage, see NHER 43672 for nearby bomb craters. The barbed wire continues to the north enclosing the perimeter of the Swing Bridge and the pillboxes (NHER 18084 and 32726). It is also possible that the western end of a drainage ditch has been widened to create a further obstacle, as the drain is much wider at this point than the rest of the length. This difference in the width is not depicted on the Ordnance Survey Second Edition map (1902-7, 25 inch), so it is possible that this was associated with the World War Two defences around the station.
S. Massey (NMP), 17 May 2006.

• BARBED WIRE OBSTRUCTION (World War Two - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)