Name:Site of possible medieval to post medieval ditches

Summary

Group of linear ditches, possible representing medieval to post medieval field boundaries, visible on aerial photographs.

Parish:KELLING, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

October 2002. Norfolk NMP.
Cropmarks of parallel linear ditches visible on an NLA oblique aerial photograph from 1977 (S1). These ditches are very straight and regular and are likely to be medieval to post medieval field boundaries. The linears can be seen to run from TG 0854 4142 to TG 0845 4144, at which point where appears to be a causeway/gap until TG 0844 4144 to TG 0837 4145. This feature then continues to the west of the field boundary until TG 0823 4148. A parallel set of ditches run 55m to the north, from TG 0854 4147 to TG 0846 4149. At this point there is a corresponding causeway/gap, similar to the one to the south. A ditch then continues from TG 0845 4150 to TG 0839 4151. The fact that these causeways appear to be in the same position 55m to the north would indicate that these may be entrances into possible fields or enclosed areas. The southern line of ditches may correspond to the linear recorded within NHER 27742, which appears to be along the same alignment.
S. Massey (NMP), 12 February 2003.

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Medieval to 19th Century - 1066 AD to 1900 AD)