Name:Site of a possible World War Two military camp at Fring Hall

Summary

A series of parchmarks, possibly showing the location of World War Two military buildings, are visible on aerial photographs dating to 1945. These marks were located alongside a driveway within parkland surrounding Fring Hall. Many large houses and their grounds were occupied by the military as headquarters buildings and temporary camps for the duration of the war. Although there is no direct evidence that Fring Hall was used in this way, it provides a possible explanation for the parchmarks visible in its grounds.

Parish:FRING, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

March 2006. Norfolk NMP.
A series of parchmarks possibly showing the location of World War Two military buildings are visible on aerial photographs dating to 1945 (S1). These marks are centred on TF 7398 3527. A group of seven rectangular and sub-rectangular parchmarks are present alongside a driveway at Fring Hall on aerial photographs dating to June 1945. These range in size from 4m by 2.5m to 15m by 4m. It is likely that these parchmarks were caused by temporary structures, such as wooden huts or tents, which had been removed by the date of the photograph. Many large houses and their grounds were occupied by the military as headquarters buildings and temporary camps for the duration of the war. Although there is no direct evidence that Fring Hall was used in this way, it provides a possible explanation for the parchmarks, apparently caused by temporary buildings, that are visible in its grounds.
J. Albone (NMP), 02 March 2006

Information from [1] suggests that there is no recollection of any military activity at the Hall during World War Two.

• STRUCTURE (Unknown date)
  • MILITARY BUILDING? (World War Two - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)