Name:Two houses south east of Nag's Head

Summary

These two timber framed and wattle and daub 16th-century houses were originally three properties. The house to the south is roughcast and that to the north has been refronted in 19th-century brick. There is a black glazed pantile roof.

Parish:HARLING, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Two houses, 40m south-east of Nag's Head.

May 1984. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description excerpt:
"Three houses, now two. 16th century. Timber-framed with wattle and daub infill. House to south roughcast, that to north refronted with brick in 19th century. Roofs of black glazed pantiles.
South house: two storeys…19th-century sashes...coved jetty. Paired modillion timber eaves cornice. Gabled roof with bargeboard. Late 19th-century ridge stack to left.
House to north with 2 doors reflecting original plan and all details 19th century. 18th-century stack altered."
A. Cattermole (NLA), 2 February 2006. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 30 April 2021.

• TIMBER FRAMED HOUSE (Medieval to 21st Century - 1500 AD to 2100 AD)