Name:Foulden Hall

Summary

This late 16th century brick building was formerly timber framed and inside some parts of the timber framing still survive. It is a single pile structure with a Victorian double pile rear extension. The facade is also Victorian with canted bays and a porch. The original collar and butt purlin roof with windbraces survives. Inside is a late 16th century wooden staircase. The building is surrounded by a water filled defensive moat also dated to the 16th century.

Parish:FOULDEN, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Foulden Hall.
Moated (Ordnance Survey antiquity). (S1) merely notes the chimneys are Elizabethan or Jacobean. (S2) shows house about 1900; chimneys on each gable end, set of four above roof to rear, one on ridge towards one gable and one in distance as if on a wing; all indeed are in style of around 1600. What little is visible of wall behind trees seems more late 17th century; flat facade with string courses.
E. Rose (NAU), 16 August 1982.

July 1951. Listed, Grade II.
Late 16th century and later. Brick, formerly timber framed. Single pile with Victorian double pile rear extension. Two storeys and attic. Facade is Victorian with canted bays and porch. Gable ends of early brickwork. English bond. Extended stacks widen to moulded brick cornice corbels, both have four octagonal shafts (gable stacks). Two original window reveals and hoodmoulded survive at south end. Also off centre axial stack probably modern. Original collar and butt purlin roof with windbraces. Fine late 16th century stair with turned balusters etc said to come from Didlington Hall. Fragments of timber frame.
E. Rose (NAU), 4 April 1986.

21 June 1973.
It appears originally to have been surrounded by a contemporary sub rectangular water filled defensive moat of which the western arm and a portion of the northern arm survive. There are no surface indications of the courses of the other arms.
The tithe award of around 1840 (S4) shows the north, west and south arms of a waterfilled rectangular moat.
R. J. Rickett (NAU), 10 April 1990

• MOAT (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)