Name:Annadale House

Summary

This house was formerly a rectory. It was built in the late 18th century and was refronted in 1826 in gault brick. The building has two stories and a three bay façade divided by plain giant pilasters.

Parish:HARLING, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

May 1984. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description excerpt:
"House, formerly rectory. Late 18th century, refronted 1826 in gault brick, otherwise red brick and slate roof. Two-storey,three-bay façade divided by plain giant pilasters. Double semi-circular arch over panelled door and 5-vaned fanlight. Sash windows with glazing bars under gauged skewback arches, Overhanging eaves, hipped roof and symmetrical stacks."
A. Cattermole (NLA), 1 February 2006. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 30 April 2021.

The mapped location of this record has been corrected. Previously it was mapped as a point at TL 99241 86544 due to a (now corrected) erroneous grid reference associated with (S1).
P. Watkins (HES), 30 April 2021.

• VICARAGE (18th Century to Late 20th Century - 1750 AD to 1999 AD?)