Name:The Crown public house, The Street

Summary

This 18th century public house probably has an earlier core. It is built of red brick and is rendered and colourwashed. Two storeys tall with attics, it has a steep pantile roof.

Parish:HADDISCOE, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

February 1988. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description:
18th century public house, with a probably earlier core. Red brick, rendered and colourwashed. Steeply pitched pantile roof. Two storeys and attics. South front of three widely spaced windows with gabled cross wing to west. Sashes with glazing bars and architraves. Ground floor canted bay with hipped plain tile roof. Doorway off-centre to east with half glazed door. Two gabled attic dormers with 2-light casements. Two chimney stacks on ridge line, that to the west with four linked square shafts on massive square base; shafts have chamfered corners. Large external stack at east gable with weathered offsets. 20th century one-storey extension at east gable. Cross wing has sashes at ground, first and attic floor levels. Fenestration largely 20th century on rear elevation; later extensions on north side. North gable of cross wing dated 1862.
A. Cattermole (NLA), 23 January 2006.

• PUBLIC HOUSE (17th Century to 21st Century - 1700 AD? to 2100 AD)