Name:Early or Middle Saxon cemetery

Summary

At least seven inhumations have been found here since 1930 in a sand and gravel pit. This includes one male skeleton found with a dog skeleton. The dog had its head resting on the man's leg. Other skeletons were buried with Early to Middle Saxon pottery fragments, iron knives and possibly a pair of shears. A Roman or Early Saxon bracelet was found on the surface of the gravel pit.

Parish:FOULDEN, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

1930.
Probable 7th century cemetery. One or two human skeletons found in sand pit.

1931.
Excavation of male human skeleton skeleton and dog skeleton. The head of the dog was resting on the man's leg.

1954.
Inhumation I.
Inhumation found lying north to south. Male. Around 19 years old..

March 1958.
Inhumation II.
Excavation revealed a human skeleton which laid with the head to the west with a small iron knife at wrist; this is now kept at NCM. The Skeleton is lying on its back at an 85 degree orientation, the feet are missing. A Young adult female was also recovered, left hand on the pelvis and right hand by side.
See (S4) for more information.

May 1962.
Erection of west face of gravel pit revealed further inhumations.

Inhumation III.
Bones found loose in talus and also iron knife. All probably from grave of which the west end was visible in face of pit.

Inhumation IV.
Tibiae projected from gravel. Head to west. Axis 90 degree grid. Lower half of skeleton excavated. Hands crossed on pelvis. Two sherds of black ware found in pelvis region as part of infill of grave. These sherds Early or Middle Saxon?

Inhumation V.
Not excavated. Distal ends of fibulae and tibiae projecting. One sherd ?medieval found in talus near bones of inhumation III.

1963.
Inhumation-grave found in the side of a gravel pit which contained, a tanged iron knife, possibly part of a pair of shears and fragments of another iron blade.
These discoveries were reported in (S4) and (S5).

Found on surface: