Name:Keeper's Cottage, West Harling

Summary

This house has an early 19th century brick façade but retains an 18th century core. The original structure was likely a one storey or one and a half storey dwelling. Extensions in the 19th century included the construction of a polygonal game larder, orginally a discrete structure but now attached to the rear of the house. Further alterations have been carried out in the 20th century.

Parish:HARLING, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK
WEST HARLING, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

A house with an early 19th century façade, altered in the 20th century. It appears to incorporate an older building, probably of two cells and lower in height. A polygonal game larder is attached at the rear.

January 2008. Building Recording.
A detailed programme of building recording was carried out in response to proposed demolition. The survey confirmed that the house has an 18th century core, probably a single or one and a half storey building of unknown floor plan. The house was extended to the west and heightened in the 19th century. The game room and several ancillary buildings were also constructed at this time, although the latter have since been destroyed. Further remodelling and alterations in the interior were carried out in the 20th century.
H. Hamilton (NLA), 23 January 2008.

• GAME LARDER (18th Century to 21st Century - 1800 AD to 2100 AD)