Name:Site of Slevesholm Priory Cell of SS Mary and Giles

Summary

This Alien Cluniac cell was founded around 1140. It became a proper cell between 1351 and 1374. It was dissolved in 1537. Cropmarks of a trackway leading to the cell and enclosures can be seen on an aerial photograph. Oyster shell, pieces of medieval pot, human skeletons and a reused stone block have been found. Fieldwalking as part of the Fenland Survey recovered Late Neolithic to Early Bronze Age worked flints.

Parish:METHWOLD, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Context 2 at 7028 9600.
Founded around 1140 as Alien Cluniac cell; became proper cell 1351 to 1374.
Dissolved 1537.

January 1976.
Radiating trenches dug by JCB. At depth of 90cm (3 feet) bone, oyster shell and medieval sherds. To northeast human skeletons and reused stone block.
A. Gregory (NAU).

11 April 1987.
Spread of medieval pottery over area around 30m x 20m, few shells and occasional bone fragment are only indications of site. However ground does rise up in slight crest in this corner of field, pottery spread lying around south and west sides of this sandy loam, much gravel. Fenland fieldwalking also over remainder of island. Ploughed, rolled and weathered - no crop.
Context 1 general scatter.
Odd flints particularly along central ridge, also one small group but not concentration above hollow at 7022 9597.
Pot boilers generally noted but usually very sparse.
The flints are Late Neolithic/Early Bronze Age - F Healy (NAU).

Context 3 at 7016 9597.
Sparse concentration pot boilers and few flints on gentle slope above peat. Sandy loam much gravel. Maximum 29m east to west x 14m north to south at 3.1m OD.
R. Silvester (NAU), 11 April 1987.

12 July 1989. NAU air photography.