Name:Caister House (60 High Street)

Summary

This two-storey house was built in 1819. It served as a rectory between 1953 and 1980 and was significantly restored in the 1980's. It is built of brick with a black pantile roof and has three bays.

Parish:CAISTER ON SEA, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK

December 1987. Listed Grade II.
Listing Description excerpt:
"House, briefly a rectory 1953-80. Dated 1819. Restored 1983-86. Brick with gault brick façade. Roofs of black glazed pantiles. Double pile plan. Two storeys in three bays...Timber bowed trellis porch. Each bay of elevation defined by pilaster strips...Deep timber modillion eaves cornice below frieze of rosettes. Gabled roofs with end stacks to each. Datestone on north gable."
A. Cattermole (NLA), 16 January 2006. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 11 February 2022.

The mapped location of this record has been corrected. Previous it was mapped as a point at TG 52133 12209 due to an incorrect grid reference associated with (S1) (now corrected).
H. Mellor (HES), 28 June 2016. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 11 February 2022.

• VICARAGE (Mid 20th Century to Late 20th Century - 1953 AD to 1980 AD)