Name:Site of possible Bronze Age ring ditch and other features

Summary

A group of cropmarks of unknown definite date are visible on aerial photographs, although one feature, a ring ditch, may be of Bronze Age origin.

Parish:KELLING, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

October 2002. Norfolk NMP.
A group of undated cropmarks visible on RAF aerial photographs from 1946 (S1) and NLA oblique aerial photographs from 1981 (S2-3), centred on TG 0927 4141. The site consists of a possible ring ditch and a considerable length of ditch, plus possible fragments of a field system of unknown date. All of the cropmarks are very faint and uncertain, some may consequentially be geological or even agricultural in origin. One possible feature is a ring ditch located at TG 0935 4139. This appears to be 16.5m in diameter, although the northern arc is not visible. It is not clear whether this ring is archaeological or geological in origin, however it is located very close to a more convincingly archaeological ring ditch (NHER 18100). So it is possible that this relates to a Bronze Age barrow. The whole of the two fields is covered with linear and curvilinear cropmarks. One clear cropmark ditch can be seen to run intermittently from TG 0963 4147 to TG 0921 4130. The western part of the site consists of an area of quite fragmentary linear cropmarks. It is possible that these are the remains of a field system of sorts. A possible square enclosure is located at TG 0909 4142, measuring 11.5m across. The date and origin of these features is unknown. The field walking and metal detecting on this area of the site (NHER 37406) provided dating evidence spanning from the Neolithic to post medieval periods.

• FIELD SYSTEM? (Unknown date)