Name:Denton Cottage, Roundhouse Hill

Summary

A 19th century building with a projecting polygonal room thought to have been built within a former post mill base.

Parish:DENTON, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Small building on hilltop, giving a dramatic impression.
Consists of east to west single storey range with central half-polygonal projection in front of large stack; large block to east with two gables facing south, and north extension. The polygonal bay is very similar to the Roundhouse (NHER 42757)
(S1) in file dates the building to the early 19th century, with a circular dining room added 1937 within a former postmill base. No windmill is shown on (S2) (S3) or (S4).
The house appears on (S3) and thus is pre 1840; it is not on (S2) but may have been too small to show.
It is possible that the building was connected with Denton House (NHER 22397). The polygonal extension may be the windmill base mentioned above, or perhaps it is older.
E. Rose (NLA), 7 December 2005.

• POST MILL (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)